Electricity (H4) 28.51 cents/kWh, 5.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Genossenschaft Elektra Thal
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.83 cents/kWh▲ 1.4% | 30.86 cents/kWh▲ 0.6% | 28.51 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 28.51 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 27.34 cents/kWh▼ 0.5% | 26.11 cents/kWh▼ 1.0% | 25.81 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 27.34 cents/kWh▼ 0.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.45 cents/kWh
- Energy14.70 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge84 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,916
- Foreign share15.0%
- Ages 0–19431 · 22.5%
- Ages 20–641,068 · 55.7%
- Ages 65 and over417 · 21.8%
- Residents per km²123.6
Geography
- Altitude480–1,213 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.2 °C
- Annual precipitation1,241 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.9%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 11.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Laupersdorf follow this order.
Laupersdorf has 1,916 residents, 123.6 per square kilometre.
1,241 mm of precipitation and 40.9% relative sunshine go with 8.2 °C in Laupersdorf, period 1991-2020.
Laupersdorf is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Of working age in Laupersdorf: 55.7%, young: 22.5%, older: 21.8%.
12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Laupersdorf.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Laupersdorf?
Laupersdorf has 1,916 residents, 123.6 per square kilometre. 1,241 mm of precipitation and 40.9% relative sunshine go with 8.2 °C in Laupersdorf, period 1991-2020. Laupersdorf is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Of working age in Laupersdorf: 55.7%, young: 22.5%, older: 21.8%. 12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Laupersdorf.
Border neighbours
- Laupersdorf or Niederbipp2,229 m · 23.2%
- Laupersdorf or Balsthal5,942 m · 12.6%
- Laupersdorf or Mümliswil-Ramiswil4,323 m · 8.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Matzendorf1.8 km
- Living in Aedermannsdorf3.2 km
- Living in Balsthal3.3 km
- Living in Herbetswil4.8 km
- Living in Mümliswil-Ramiswil4.9 km
- Living in Rumisberg5.6 km
- Living in Farnern5.7 km
- Living in Oensingen5.7 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D