Electricity (H4) 28.65 cents/kWh, 5.7% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Elektra Niederbuchsiten (ENI)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.45 cents/kWh▼ 5.3% | 31.21 cents/kWh▼ 5.8% | 28.65 cents/kWh▼ 6.3% | 28.65 cents/kWh▼ 6.3% | 27.37 cents/kWh▼ 6.6% | 26.03 cents/kWh▼ 6.9% | 26.56 cents/kWh▼ 6.8% | 27.37 cents/kWh▼ 6.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.03 cents/kWh
- Energy12.15 cents/kWh
- Levies0.30 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge60 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 503.80 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average632.73 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 367.80 CHF/month▲ 6.5%
- Young adults, on average470.17 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Childrenfrom 110.80 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average150.74 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
Premium region in Solothurn: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,369
- Foreign share21.3%
- Ages 0–19292 · 21.3%
- Ages 20–64831 · 60.7%
- Ages 65 and over246 · 18.0%
- Residents per km²249.4
Geography
- Altitude430–505 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,100 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.1%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 3.8 km
Context
For Niederbuchsiten, the comparisons look like this.
At the reference station for Niederbuchsiten there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Place 3 of 5 among neighbours: Niederbuchsiten 28.65 cents/kWh, average 32.52 cents/kWh, profile H4.
The premium region of Niederbuchsiten is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Solothurn · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Niederbuchsiten in 2027?
Place 3 of 5 among neighbours: Niederbuchsiten 28.65 cents/kWh, average 32.52 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Niederbuchsiten?
The premium region of Niederbuchsiten is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
What do population, geography and climate say about Niederbuchsiten?
At the reference station for Niederbuchsiten there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Niederbuchsiten or Kestenholz3,342 m · 60.1%
- Niederbuchsiten or Oberbuchsiten2,366 m · 7.4%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Oberbuchsiten1.5 km
- Living in Neuendorf1.9 km
- Living in Kestenholz2.1 km
- Living in Egerkingen3.2 km
- Living in Wolfwil3.6 km
- Living in Härkingen3.8 km
- Living in Oensingen4.1 km
- Living in Holderbank (SO)4.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D