Electricity (H4) 18.50 cents/kWh, 31.8% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Comune di Bregaglia, Azienda Elettrica
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.30 cents/kWh▲ 2.4% | 21.06 cents/kWh▲ 1.4% | 18.50 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 18.50 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 17.22 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 15.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 16.41 cents/kWh▼ 0.5% | 17.72 cents/kWh▲ 2.8% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage7.35 cents/kWh
- Energy6.75 cents/kWh
- Levies0.50 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
- Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,602
- Foreign share16.0%
- Ages 0–19264 · 16.5%
- Ages 20–64834 · 52.1%
- Ages 65 and over504 · 31.5%
- Residents per km²6.4
Geography
- Altitude665–3,377 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature7.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,410 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours53.0%
The station match is too weak, so only the grid values appear.
Context
The comparisons for Bregaglia follow this order.
31.5% of the people in Bregaglia are older, 16.5% are young and 52.1% are of working age.
Bregaglia is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
Bregaglia averages 7.5 °C, 1,410 mm of precipitation and 53.0% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Per square kilometre, Bregaglia has 6.4 people, 1,602 in all.
The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Bregaglia is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Bregaglia?
The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Bregaglia is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Bregaglia?
31.5% of the people in Bregaglia are older, 16.5% are young and 52.1% are of working age. Bregaglia is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. Bregaglia averages 7.5 °C, 1,410 mm of precipitation and 53.0% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Per square kilometre, Bregaglia has 6.4 people, 1,602 in all.
Border neighbours
- Bregaglia or Sils im Engadin/Segl16,259 m · 64.3%
- Bregaglia or Surses7,342 m · 35.5%
- Bregaglia or Avers20,229 m · 31.6%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Avers15.5 km
- Living in Sils im Engadin/Segl16.4 km
- Living in Silvaplana20.4 km
- Living in Ferrera22.7 km
- Living in St. Moritz25.6 km
- Living in Mesocco27.9 km
- Living in Surses28.0 km
- Living in Celerina/Schlarigna28.0 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D