Electricity (H4) 27.76 cents/kWh, 2.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Einwohnergemeinde Brienz, Elektrizitätsversorgung
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.13 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 30.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 27.76 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 27.76 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 26.36 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 24.88 cents/kWh▼ 3.5% | 25.46 cents/kWh▼ 3.5% | 26.36 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.52 cents/kWh
- Energy9.30 cents/kWh
- Levies3.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge84 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents3,264
- Foreign share15.9%
- Ages 0–19567 · 17.4%
- Ages 20–641,826 · 55.9%
- Ages 65 and over871 · 26.7%
- Residents per km²67.9
Geography
- Altitude563–2,929 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,407 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours47.1%
- Frost days119.5
- Days of 30 °C or more4.6
- Reference stationMeiringen, 9.0 km
Context
Brienz (BE) sits in the figures as follows.
Brienz (BE) pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region.
Brienz (BE) belongs to premium region 3 of 3.
Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Brienz (BE) 27.76 cents/kWh, average 25.80 cents/kWh, profile H4.
4.6 hot days and 119.5 frost day apply to Brienz (BE).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Brienz (BE) in 2027?
Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Brienz (BE) 27.76 cents/kWh, average 25.80 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Brienz (BE)?
Brienz (BE) pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region. Brienz (BE) belongs to premium region 3 of 3.
What do population, geography and climate say about Brienz (BE)?
4.6 hot days and 119.5 frost day apply to Brienz (BE).
Border neighbours
- Brienz (BE) or Brienzwiler7,911 m · 20.8%
- Brienz (BE) or Hofstetten bei Brienz2,969 m · 15.2%
- Brienz (BE) or Oberried am Brienzersee5,180 m · 15.2%
- Brienz (BE) or Schwanden bei Brienz6,151 m · 15.2%
- Brienz (BE) or Grindelwald6,908 m · 12.9%
- Brienz (BE) or Flühli5,697 m · 11.8%
- Brienz (BE) or Iseltwald8,472 m · 8.5%
- Brienz (BE) or Meiringen3,139 m · 8.5%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Schwanden bei Brienz1.9 km
- Living in Hofstetten bei Brienz3.3 km
- Living in Brienzwiler5.3 km
- Living in Oberried am Brienzersee5.6 km
- Living in Iseltwald7.3 km
- Living in Niederried bei Interlaken8.8 km
- Living in Lungern10.1 km
- Living in Hasliberg11.0 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D