Living in Chevroux 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Chevroux, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =7 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.7% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.80 cents/kWh, 2.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Chevroux27.80 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Groupe E SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.47 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%30.28 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%26.04 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%27.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%25.05 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%21.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%24.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.8%26.75 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.19 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.15 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.32 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge36 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents487
  • Foreign share11.5%
  • Ages 0–1999 · 20.3%
  • Ages 20–64277 · 56.9%
  • Ages 65 and over111 · 22.8%
  • Residents per km²112.5

Lakes are part of the area the density is calculated from.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Chevroux sits in the figures as follows.

Chevroux ranks 1,189 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 56.4 percentile, at 27.80 cents/kWh.

The premium in Chevroux is higher: now 674.97 CHF/month, previously 657.71 CHF/month, a difference of 2.6%.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Chevroux is lower, from 28.60 cents/kWh to 27.80 cents/kWh (2.8%). The grid operator is Groupe E SA, profile H4.

11.5% of the resident population of Chevroux does not hold a Swiss passport.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Chevroux in 2027?

Chevroux ranks 1,189 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 56.4 percentile, at 27.80 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Chevroux is lower, from 28.60 cents/kWh to 27.80 cents/kWh (2.8%). The grid operator is Groupe E SA, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Chevroux?

The premium in Chevroux is higher: now 674.97 CHF/month, previously 657.71 CHF/month, a difference of 2.6%.

What do population, geography and climate say about Chevroux?

11.5% of the resident population of Chevroux does not hold a Swiss passport.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region