Living in Chur 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Chur, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 51 of 100 in GR · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 28.55 cents/kWh, 5.3% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Chur28.55 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

IBC Energie Wasser Chur (IBC)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.09 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%31.00 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%28.55 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%28.55 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%27.33 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%26.05 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%26.56 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%26.78 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.97 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.10 cents/kWh
  • Levies2.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge84 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 475.60 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Adults, on average592.64 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 352 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Young adults, on average446.88 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
  • Childrenfrom 102.60 CHF/month▲ 2.9%
  • Children, on average144.14 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents39,753
  • Foreign share24.4%
  • Ages 0–196,657 · 16.7%
  • Ages 20–6424,032 · 60.5%
  • Ages 65 and over9,064 · 22.8%
  • Residents per km²484.9
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Chur follow this order.

Chur includes no lake area.

Profile H4 costs 28.55 cents/kWh in Chur. In Region Plessur that is rank 2 of 3 (above).

The foreign share in Chur is 24.4%.

Chur: the grid operator IBC Energie Wasser Chur (IBC) is now 28.55 cents/kWh, previously 29.92 cents/kWh (lower, 4.6%). Profile H4.

Chur: the premium moved from 570.58 CHF/month to 592.64 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Chur in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 28.55 cents/kWh in Chur. In Region Plessur that is rank 2 of 3 (above). Chur: the grid operator IBC Energie Wasser Chur (IBC) is now 28.55 cents/kWh, previously 29.92 cents/kWh (lower, 4.6%). Profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Chur?

Chur: the premium moved from 570.58 CHF/month to 592.64 CHF/month (higher, 3.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Chur?

Chur includes no lake area. The foreign share in Chur is 24.4%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region