Electricity (H4) 30.96 cents/kWh, 14.2% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Trimmiser Industrielle Betriebe (TIB)
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.19 cents/kWh▲ 1.3% | 34.59 cents/kWh▲ 0.8% | 30.91 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 30.96 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 29.09 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 27.63 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 28.23 cents/kWh≈ unchanged | 29.15 cents/kWh≈ unchanged |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.45 cents/kWh
- Energy13.98 cents/kWh
- Levies0.30 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
- Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents3,472
- Foreign share13.8%
- Ages 0–19727 · 20.9%
- Ages 20–642,049 · 59.0%
- Ages 65 and over696 · 20.0%
- Residents per km²81.0
Geography
- Altitude529–2,532 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,032 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours49.3%
- Frost days72.6
- Days of 30 °C or more14.7
- Reference stationChur, 5.7 km
Context
Trimmis sits in the figures as follows.
The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Trimmis is at 1,393 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (8.7%).
Rank 290 of 2,110: Trimmis pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Trimmis is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).
14.7 hot days and 72.6 frost day apply to Trimmis.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Trimmis in 2027?
The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Trimmis is at 1,393 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (8.7%).
What does health insurance cost in Trimmis?
Rank 290 of 2,110: Trimmis pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Trimmis is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Trimmis?
14.7 hot days and 72.6 frost day apply to Trimmis.
Border neighbours
- Trimmis or Arosa4,300 m · 25.6%
- Trimmis or Untervaz2,800 m · 10.6%
- Trimmis or Chur7,486 m · 8.4%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Untervaz4.1 km
- Living in Zizers4.1 km
- Living in Chur5.9 km
- Living in Landquart7.3 km
- Living in Felsberg8.8 km
- Living in Malans9.4 km
- Living in Furna9.6 km
- Living in Grüsch11.1 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D