Living in Trimmis 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Trimmis, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 99 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider8.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 30.96 cents/kWh, 14.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Trimmis30.96 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Trimmiser Industrielle Betriebe (TIB)

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
39.19 cents/kWh▲ 1.3%34.59 cents/kWh▲ 0.8%30.91 cents/kWh≈ unchanged30.96 cents/kWh≈ unchanged29.09 cents/kWh≈ unchanged27.63 cents/kWh≈ unchanged28.23 cents/kWh≈ unchanged29.15 cents/kWh≈ unchanged

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.45 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.98 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.30 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,472
  • Foreign share13.8%
  • Ages 0–19727 · 20.9%
  • Ages 20–642,049 · 59.0%
  • Ages 65 and over696 · 20.0%
  • Residents per km²81.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Trimmis sits in the figures as follows.

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Trimmis is at 1,393 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (8.7%).

Rank 290 of 2,110: Trimmis pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Trimmis is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).

14.7 hot days and 72.6 frost day apply to Trimmis.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Trimmis in 2027?

The median is 1,281 CHF/year. Trimmis is at 1,393 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (8.7%).

What does health insurance cost in Trimmis?

Rank 290 of 2,110: Trimmis pays 554.34 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The cantonal average is 549.95 CHF/month. Trimmis is at 554.34 CHF/month (0.8%), deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Trimmis?

14.7 hot days and 72.6 frost day apply to Trimmis.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region