Living in Courchapoix 2027JU

Electricity and health insurance in Courchapoix, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 51 of 51 in JU · cheapest provider29.3% above the median

Electricity (H4) 33.35 cents/kWh, 23.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Courchapoix33.35 cents/kWh
Canton of Jura26.37 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Commune de Courchapoix, electricite

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
42.07 cents/kWh▼ 3.7%37.68 cents/kWh▼ 4.2%31.42 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%33.35 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%29.56 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%26.12 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%28.95 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%31.46 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.48 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge117 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 7.6%
  • Adults, on average714.50 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 407.10 CHF/month▲ 5.8%
  • Young adults, on average537.52 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Childrenfrom 128.10 CHF/month▲ 7.2%
  • Children, on average171.26 CHF/month▲ 5.0%

Premium region in Jura: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents456
  • Foreign share6.8%
  • Ages 0–19103 · 22.6%
  • Ages 20–64267 · 58.6%
  • Ages 65 and over86 · 18.9%
  • Residents per km²71.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Courchapoix sits in the figures as follows.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Courchapoix is 714.50 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 714.50 CHF/month.

Courchapoix comes to 1,501 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,161 CHF/year (29.3%).

Courchapoix is at 714.50 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (14.6%), rank 1,771 of 2,110.

The premium region of Courchapoix costs 714.50 CHF/month, the neighbour average 673.62 CHF/month, place 2 of 3.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Jura · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Courchapoix in 2027?

Courchapoix comes to 1,501 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,161 CHF/year (29.3%).

What does health insurance cost in Courchapoix?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Courchapoix is 714.50 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 714.50 CHF/month. Courchapoix is at 714.50 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (14.6%), rank 1,771 of 2,110. The premium region of Courchapoix costs 714.50 CHF/month, the neighbour average 673.62 CHF/month, place 2 of 3.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region