Living in Davos 2027GR

Electricity and health insurance in Davos, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 21 of 100 in GR · cheapest provider13.9% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.52 cents/kWh, 9.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Davos24.52 cents/kWh
Canton of Graubünden25.99 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EWD Elektrizitätswerk Davos AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
31.89 cents/kWh▲ 6.0%27.75 cents/kWh▲ 4.8%23.80 cents/kWh▲ 3.7%24.52 cents/kWh▲ 3.6%22.26 cents/kWh▲ 3.0%19.87 cents/kWh▲ 2.1%21.41 cents/kWh▲ 2.4%22.91 cents/kWh▲ 2.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.48 cents/kWh
  • Energy8.30 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.57 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 433 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Adults, on average554.34 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 316.10 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Young adults, on average417.34 CHF/month▲ 3.2%
  • Childrenfrom 95.20 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Children, on average135.12 CHF/month▲ 3.7%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents10,738
  • Foreign share29.6%
  • Ages 0–191,809 · 16.8%
  • Ages 20–646,470 · 60.3%
  • Ages 65 and over2,459 · 22.9%
  • Residents per km²37.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Davos follow this order.

The premium in Davos is higher: now 554.34 CHF/month, previously 535.08 CHF/month, a difference of 3.6%.

Davos: the grid operator EWD Elektrizitätswerk Davos AG is now 24.52 cents/kWh, previously 23.66 cents/kWh (higher, 3.6%). Profile H4.

Davos ranks 351 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 16.6 percentile, at 24.52 cents/kWh.

Davos was formed from 1 former municipalities, most recently 1 Jan 2009: Wiesen (GR) (3523).

Davos: 29.6% of residents are foreign nationals.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Graubünden · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Davos in 2027?

Davos: the grid operator EWD Elektrizitätswerk Davos AG is now 24.52 cents/kWh, previously 23.66 cents/kWh (higher, 3.6%). Profile H4. Davos ranks 351 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 16.6 percentile, at 24.52 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Davos?

The premium in Davos is higher: now 554.34 CHF/month, previously 535.08 CHF/month, a difference of 3.6%. Davos was formed from 1 former municipalities, most recently 1 Jan 2009: Wiesen (GR) (3523).

What do population, geography and climate say about Davos?

Davos: 29.6% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region