Living in Eisten 2027VS

Electricity and health insurance in Eisten, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 9 of 122 in VS · cheapest provider13.3% below the median

Electricity (H4) 22.69 cents/kWh, 16.3% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Eisten22.69 cents/kWh
Canton of Valais25.47 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Munizipalgemeinde Eisten, Stromversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.38 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%24.76 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%22.69 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%22.69 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%21.65 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%20.57 cents/kWh▼ 0.9%21.00 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%21.65 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.50 cents/kWh
  • Energy6.55 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge56.40 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 429 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average544.94 CHF/month▲ 3.4%
  • Young adultsfrom 313.20 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average410.47 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Childrenfrom 93.30 CHF/month▲ 7.0%
  • Children, on average129.98 CHF/month▲ 3.2%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents189
  • Foreign share7.4%
  • Ages 0–1911 · 5.8%
  • Ages 20–64124 · 65.6%
  • Ages 65 and over54 · 28.6%
  • Residents per km²5.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

The station match is too weak, so only the grid values appear.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Eisten follow this order.

Eisten belongs to premium region 2 of 2.

Against the neighbours (23.70 cents/kWh), Eisten costs 22.69 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 4.3%.

The cantonal average is 572.01 CHF/month. Eisten is at 544.94 CHF/month (4.7%), deductible (franchise).

Rank 202 of 2,110: Eisten pays 544.94 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,021 CHF/year in Eisten. The municipal median is 1,178 CHF/year.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Valais · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Eisten in 2027?

Against the neighbours (23.70 cents/kWh), Eisten costs 22.69 cents/kWh, profile H4, a gap of 4.3%. At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,021 CHF/year in Eisten. The municipal median is 1,178 CHF/year.

What does health insurance cost in Eisten?

Eisten belongs to premium region 2 of 2. The cantonal average is 572.01 CHF/month. Eisten is at 544.94 CHF/month (4.7%), deductible (franchise). Rank 202 of 2,110: Eisten pays 544.94 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region