Living in Erstfeld 2027UR

Electricity and health insurance in Erstfeld, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 19 of 19 in UR · cheapest provider13.0% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.23 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Erstfeld27.23 cents/kWh
Canton of Uri23.61 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeindewerke Erstfeld

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.51 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%30.44 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%27.08 cents/kWh▼ 7.5%27.23 cents/kWh▼ 7.4%25.46 cents/kWh▼ 7.9%25.10 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%25.32 cents/kWh▼ 7.9%25.63 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.02 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.58 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge120 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 401.50 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
  • Adults, on average520.57 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Young adultsfrom 293.10 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
  • Young adults, on average390.37 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 88.30 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
  • Children, on average125.74 CHF/month▲ 4.6%

Premium region in Uri: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,985
  • Foreign share25.4%
  • Ages 0–19826 · 20.7%
  • Ages 20–642,223 · 55.8%
  • Ages 65 and over936 · 23.5%
  • Residents per km²67.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Erstfeld follow this order.

Erstfeld is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.

23.5% of the people in Erstfeld are older, 20.7% are young and 55.8% are of working age.

Per square kilometre, Erstfeld has 67.5 people, 3,985 in all.

Erstfeld averages 9.3 °C, 1,270 mm of precipitation and 46.7% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Erstfeld is at 520.57 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (16.5%), rank 28 of 2,110.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Uri · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Erstfeld?

Erstfeld is at 520.57 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (16.5%), rank 28 of 2,110.

What do population, geography and climate say about Erstfeld?

Erstfeld is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 23.5% of the people in Erstfeld are older, 20.7% are young and 55.8% are of working age. Per square kilometre, Erstfeld has 67.5 people, 3,985 in all. Erstfeld averages 9.3 °C, 1,270 mm of precipitation and 46.7% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region