Electricity (H4) 27.23 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Gemeindewerke Erstfeld
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.51 cents/kWh▼ 5.9% | 30.44 cents/kWh▼ 6.7% | 27.08 cents/kWh▼ 7.5% | 27.23 cents/kWh▼ 7.4% | 25.46 cents/kWh▼ 7.9% | 25.10 cents/kWh▼ 8.0% | 25.32 cents/kWh▼ 7.9% | 25.63 cents/kWh▼ 7.8% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage13.02 cents/kWh
- Energy9.58 cents/kWh
- Levies1.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge120 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 401.50 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Adults, on average520.57 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 293.10 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Young adults, on average390.37 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 88.30 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Children, on average125.74 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
Premium region in Uri: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents3,985
- Foreign share25.4%
- Ages 0–19826 · 20.7%
- Ages 20–642,223 · 55.8%
- Ages 65 and over936 · 23.5%
- Residents per km²67.5
Geography
- Altitude452–3,199 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,270 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours46.7%
- Frost days129.4
- Days of 30 °C or more1
- Reference stationEngelberg, 14.6 km
Context
The comparisons for Erstfeld follow this order.
Erstfeld is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
23.5% of the people in Erstfeld are older, 20.7% are young and 55.8% are of working age.
Per square kilometre, Erstfeld has 67.5 people, 3,985 in all.
Erstfeld averages 9.3 °C, 1,270 mm of precipitation and 46.7% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Erstfeld is at 520.57 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (16.5%), rank 28 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Erstfeld?
Erstfeld is at 520.57 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (16.5%), rank 28 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Erstfeld?
Erstfeld is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. 23.5% of the people in Erstfeld are older, 20.7% are young and 55.8% are of working age. Per square kilometre, Erstfeld has 67.5 people, 3,985 in all. Erstfeld averages 9.3 °C, 1,270 mm of precipitation and 46.7% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Border neighbours
- Erstfeld or Attinghausen15,385 m · 13.0%
- Erstfeld or Gurtnellen12,131 m · 13.0%
- Erstfeld or Schattdorf6,205 m · 13.0%
- Erstfeld or Silenen4,600 m · 13.0%
- Erstfeld or Wassen1,679 m · 13.0%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Silenen3.8 km
- Living in Attinghausen4.7 km
- Living in Schattdorf4.7 km
- Living in Bürglen (UR)6.1 km
- Living in Altdorf (UR)6.6 km
- Living in Seedorf (UR)7.2 km
- Living in Spiringen8.2 km
- Living in Gurtnellen9.3 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D