Electricity (H4) 24.09 cents/kWh, 11.2% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
energieUri AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.70 cents/kWh▼ 1.8% | 27.90 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 23.59 cents/kWh▼ 3.8% | 24.09 cents/kWh▼ 3.9% | 21.74 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 20.38 cents/kWh▼ 6.8% | 21.52 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 22.22 cents/kWh▼ 4.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.94 cents/kWh
- Energy9.24 cents/kWh
- Levies1.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge78 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 401.50 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Adults, on average520.57 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Young adultsfrom 293.10 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Young adults, on average390.37 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 88.30 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Children, on average125.74 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
Premium region in Uri: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,555
- Foreign share12.0%
- Ages 0–191,167 · 21.0%
- Ages 20–643,058 · 55.0%
- Ages 65 and over1,330 · 23.9%
- Residents per km²340.2
Geography
- Altitude448–2,496 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.5 °C
- Annual precipitation1,334 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours45.4%
- Frost days129.4
- Days of 30 °C or more1
- Reference stationEngelberg, 19.5 km
Context
The comparisons for Schattdorf follow this order.
5,555 people live in Schattdorf. That is 340.2 per square kilometre.
Schattdorf averages 9.5 °C, 1,334 mm of precipitation and 45.4% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Schattdorf is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Of working age in Schattdorf: 55.0%, young: 21.0%, older: 23.9%.
At the reference station for Schattdorf there are 129.4 frost day and 1 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Schattdorf?
5,555 people live in Schattdorf. That is 340.2 per square kilometre. Schattdorf averages 9.5 °C, 1,334 mm of precipitation and 45.4% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Schattdorf is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Of working age in Schattdorf: 55.0%, young: 21.0%, older: 23.9%. At the reference station for Schattdorf there are 129.4 frost day and 1 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Schattdorf or Erstfeld6,205 m · 13.0%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Bürglen (UR)1.4 km
- Living in Attinghausen1.9 km
- Living in Altdorf (UR)2.1 km
- Living in Seedorf (UR)3.8 km
- Living in Erstfeld4.7 km
- Living in Flüelen5.2 km
- Living in Spiringen5.6 km
- Living in Silenen8.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D