Living in Faoug 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Faoug, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =7 of 300 in VD · cheapest provider2.7% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.80 cents/kWh, 2.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Faoug27.80 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Groupe E SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.47 cents/kWh▼ 1.3%30.28 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%26.04 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%27.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%25.05 cents/kWh▼ 3.5%21.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.6%24.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.8%26.75 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.19 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.15 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.32 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge36 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents899
  • Foreign share23.9%
  • Ages 0–19159 · 17.7%
  • Ages 20–64572 · 63.6%
  • Ages 65 and over168 · 18.7%
  • Residents per km²257.6

Lakes are part of the area the density is calculated from.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Faoug sits in the figures as follows.

Rank 1,551 of 2,110: Faoug pays 674.97 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Faoug is at 1,251 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.7%).

The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Faoug is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).

10.1 hot days and 53.9 frost day apply to Faoug.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Faoug in 2027?

The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Faoug is at 1,251 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.7%).

What does health insurance cost in Faoug?

Rank 1,551 of 2,110: Faoug pays 674.97 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Faoug is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Faoug?

10.1 hot days and 53.9 frost day apply to Faoug.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region