Electricity (H4) 27.80 cents/kWh, 2.5% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Groupe E SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.47 cents/kWh▼ 1.3% | 30.28 cents/kWh▼ 2.1% | 26.04 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 27.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 25.05 cents/kWh▼ 3.5% | 21.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.6% | 24.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.8% | 26.75 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.19 cents/kWh
- Energy13.15 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge36 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents899
- Foreign share23.9%
- Ages 0–19159 · 17.7%
- Ages 20–64572 · 63.6%
- Ages 65 and over168 · 18.7%
- Residents per km²257.6
Lakes are part of the area the density is calculated from.
Geography
- Altitude429–486 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.4 °C
- Annual precipitation976 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours42.3%
- Frost days53.9
- Days of 30 °C or more10.1
- Reference stationNeuchâtel, 13.6 km
Context
Faoug sits in the figures as follows.
Rank 1,551 of 2,110: Faoug pays 674.97 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Faoug is at 1,251 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.7%).
The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Faoug is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).
10.1 hot days and 53.9 frost day apply to Faoug.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Faoug in 2027?
The median is 1,286 CHF/year. Faoug is at 1,251 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (2.7%).
What does health insurance cost in Faoug?
Rank 1,551 of 2,110: Faoug pays 674.97 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month. The cantonal average is 691.82 CHF/month. Faoug is at 674.97 CHF/month (2.4%), deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Faoug?
10.1 hot days and 53.9 frost day apply to Faoug.
Border neighbours
- Faoug or Murten1,494 m · 11.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Greng1.3 km
- Living in Courgevaux2.6 km
- Living in Meyriez2.9 km
- Living in Münchenwiler3.7 km
- Living in Murten3.7 km
- Living in Avenches4.2 km
- Living in Vully-les-Lacs4.4 km
- Living in Muntelier4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D