Living in Freienwil 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Freienwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =97 of 196 in AG · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 26.95 cents/kWh, 0.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Freienwil26.95 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Genossenschaft Elektra Ehrendingen

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.90 cents/kWh▲ 8.1%30.90 cents/kWh▲ 8.5%26.95 cents/kWh▲ 8.9%26.95 cents/kWh▲ 8.9%24.98 cents/kWh▲ 9.2%22.91 cents/kWh▲ 9.5%23.73 cents/kWh▲ 9.4%24.98 cents/kWh▲ 9.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.97 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.93 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.42 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge102 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,117
  • Foreign share12.4%
  • Ages 0–19253 · 22.6%
  • Ages 20–64647 · 57.9%
  • Ages 65 and over217 · 19.4%
  • Residents per km²279.9
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Freienwil, the comparisons look like this.

Freienwil: the grid operator Genossenschaft Elektra Ehrendingen is now 26.95 cents/kWh, previously 24.75 cents/kWh (higher, 8.9%). Profile H4.

The premium in Freienwil is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

The 52.8 percentile for Freienwil is rank 1,114 of 2,108, profile H4, 26.95 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Freienwil in 2027?

Freienwil: the grid operator Genossenschaft Elektra Ehrendingen is now 26.95 cents/kWh, previously 24.75 cents/kWh (higher, 8.9%). Profile H4. The 52.8 percentile for Freienwil is rank 1,114 of 2,108, profile H4, 26.95 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Freienwil?

The premium in Freienwil is higher: now 596.25 CHF/month, previously 569.15 CHF/month, a difference of 4.8%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region