Living in Gaiserwald 2027SG

Electricity and health insurance in Gaiserwald, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 72 of 75 in SG · cheapest provider20.8% above the median

Electricity (H4) 35.88 cents/kWh, 32.3% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Gaiserwald35.88 cents/kWh
Canton of St. Gallen30.30 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Politische Gemeinde Gaiserwald, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
42.60 cents/kWh≈ unchanged38.77 cents/kWh≈ unchanged34.76 cents/kWh≈ unchanged35.88 cents/kWh≈ unchanged33.44 cents/kWh≈ unchanged30.86 cents/kWh≈ unchanged32.85 cents/kWh≈ unchanged34.39 cents/kWh≈ unchanged

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.09 cents/kWh
  • Energy20.16 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge90 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 494.60 CHF/month▲ 3.1%
  • Adults, on average605.95 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
  • Young adultsfrom 358.60 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Young adults, on average452.95 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 108.90 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
  • Children, on average145.05 CHF/month▲ 4.3%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents8,828
  • Foreign share16.2%
  • Ages 0–191,913 · 21.7%
  • Ages 20–644,881 · 55.3%
  • Ages 65 and over2,034 · 23.0%
  • Residents per km²699.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Gaiserwald sits in the figures as follows.

Profile H4 in Gaiserwald costs 35.88 cents/kWh. That is rank 2,093 of 2,108, the 99.3 percentile.

From 582.50 CHF/month to 605.95 CHF/month, the premium in Gaiserwald changed (4.0%).

Gaiserwald: the grid operator Politische Gemeinde Gaiserwald, Elektrizitätsversorgung is now 35.88 cents/kWh, previously 35.92 cents/kWh (unchanged, 0.1%). Profile H4.

The foreign share in Gaiserwald is 16.2%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Gaiserwald in 2027?

Profile H4 in Gaiserwald costs 35.88 cents/kWh. That is rank 2,093 of 2,108, the 99.3 percentile. Gaiserwald: the grid operator Politische Gemeinde Gaiserwald, Elektrizitätsversorgung is now 35.88 cents/kWh, previously 35.92 cents/kWh (unchanged, 0.1%). Profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Gaiserwald?

From 582.50 CHF/month to 605.95 CHF/month, the premium in Gaiserwald changed (4.0%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Gaiserwald?

The foreign share in Gaiserwald is 16.2%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region