Living in Gossau (SG) 2027SG

Electricity and health insurance in Gossau (SG), from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 4 of 75 in SG · cheapest provider15.0% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.25–29.86 cents/kWh, depending on the area and the provider

H4 price comparison

Gossau (SG)from 25.25 cents/kWh
Canton of St. Gallen30.30 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/year

25.25–29.86 cents/kWh

depending on the area and the provider

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau25.25 cents/kWh▼ 9.4%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung29.86 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%
  • Difference of up to 4.60 cents/kWh (+18%)

2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/year29.81–40.20 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau29.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung40.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.0%
  • Difference of up to 10.39 cents/kWh (+35%)

4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/year27.21–34.42 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau27.21 cents/kWh▼ 8.1%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung34.42 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%
  • Difference of up to 7.21 cents/kWh (+26%)

4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/year24.54–29.86 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau24.54 cents/kWh▼ 9.6%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung29.86 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%
  • Difference of up to 5.31 cents/kWh (+22%)

5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/year23.64–27.57 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau23.64 cents/kWh▼ 10.3%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung27.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%
  • Difference of up to 3.94 cents/kWh (+17%)

5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/year21.93–25.18 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau21.93 cents/kWh▼ 11.4%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung25.18 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%
  • Difference of up to 3.25 cents/kWh (+15%)

5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/year23.22–26.13 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau23.22 cents/kWh▼ 10.7%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung26.13 cents/kWh▼ 3.9%
  • Difference of up to 2.90 cents/kWh (+13%)

large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/year24.24–27.57 cents/kWh

2 providers
  • Stadtwerke Gossau24.24 cents/kWh▼ 10.1%
  • Elektra Niederbüren Stromversorgung27.57 cents/kWh▼ 3.6%
  • Difference of up to 3.33 cents/kWh (+14%)
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 494.60 CHF/month▲ 3.1%
  • Adults, on average605.95 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
  • Young adultsfrom 358.60 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Young adults, on average452.95 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 108.90 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
  • Children, on average145.05 CHF/month▲ 4.3%

Premium region 1: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents18,943
  • Foreign share23.8%
  • Ages 0–193,733 · 19.7%
  • Ages 20–6411,109 · 58.6%
  • Ages 65 and over4,101 · 21.6%
  • Residents per km²688.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Gossau (SG) sits in the figures as follows.

The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Gossau (SG) is at 1,136 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (15.0%).

Gossau (SG) is at 605.95 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (2.8%), rank 1,045 of 2,110.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Gossau (SG) is 605.95 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.

Gossau (SG) counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton St. Gallen · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Gossau (SG) in 2027?

The median is 1,337 CHF/year. Gossau (SG) is at 1,136 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (15.0%).

What does health insurance cost in Gossau (SG)?

Gossau (SG) is at 605.95 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (2.8%), rank 1,045 of 2,110. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Gossau (SG) is 605.95 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 562.05 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Gossau (SG)?

Gossau (SG) counts 87.5 frost day and 1.3 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region