Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
- Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,430
- Foreign share26.1%
- Ages 0–19319 · 22.3%
- Ages 20–64892 · 62.4%
- Ages 65 and over219 · 15.3%
- Residents per km²184.3
Geography
- Altitude384–894 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,041 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours47.2%
- Frost days62.6
- Days of 30 °C or more9.9
- Reference stationNyon / Changins, 8.8 km
Context
Gilly sits in the figures as follows.
9.9 hot days and 62.6 frost day apply to Gilly.
The premium region of Gilly is number 1, out of 2 in the canton.
Place 3 of 7 among neighbours: Gilly 28.59 cents/kWh, average 28.35 cents/kWh, profile H4.
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Gilly comes to 718.18 CHF/month (15.2%), rank 1,822 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Gilly in 2027?
Place 3 of 7 among neighbours: Gilly 28.59 cents/kWh, average 28.35 cents/kWh, profile H4.
What does health insurance cost in Gilly?
The premium region of Gilly is number 1, out of 2 in the canton. The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Gilly comes to 718.18 CHF/month (15.2%), rank 1,822 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Gilly?
9.9 hot days and 62.6 frost day apply to Gilly.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Bursins0.9 km
- Living in Tartegnin1.7 km
- Living in Vinzel1.8 km
- Living in Bursinel2.2 km
- Living in Luins2.7 km
- Living in Dully2.8 km
- Living in Rolle3.0 km
- Living in Burtigny3.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D