Living in Glarus Süd 2027GL

Electricity and health insurance in Glarus Süd, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 1 of 3 in GL · cheapest provider9.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 24.14 cents/kWh, 11.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Glarus Süd24.14 cents/kWh
Canton of Glarus27.42 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Technische Betriebe Glarus Süd

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
29.85 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%27.69 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%23.53 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%24.14 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%21.65 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%18.99 cents/kWh▼ 0.9%20.53 cents/kWh▼ 0.9%22.22 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.28 cents/kWh
  • Energy8.10 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge150 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average558.16 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 330.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average419.35 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 99.60 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average135.73 CHF/month▲ 4.4%

Premium region in Glarus: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents9,634
  • Foreign share20.0%
  • Ages 0–191,592 · 16.5%
  • Ages 20–645,295 · 55.0%
  • Ages 65 and over2,747 · 28.5%
  • Residents per km²22.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Glarus Süd follow this order.

The foreign share in Glarus Süd is 20.0%.

The premium in Glarus Süd is higher: now 558.16 CHF/month, previously 537.32 CHF/month, a difference of 3.9%.

Glarus Süd: the grid operator Technische Betriebe Glarus Süd is now 24.14 cents/kWh, previously 24.32 cents/kWh (lower, 0.7%). Profile H4.

Since 1 Jan 2011, Glarus Süd includes the former municipalities Betschwanden (1601), Braunwald (1603), Diesbach (GL) (1604), Elm (1605), Engi (1606), Haslen (1610), Hätzingen (1611), Leuggelbach (1612), Linthal (1613), Luchsingen (1614), Matt (1615), Mitlödi (1616), Nidfurn (1621), Rüti (GL) (1626), Schwanden (GL) (1627), Schwändi (1628), Sool (1629), 17 in all.

Glarus Süd ranks 274 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 13.0 percentile, at 24.14 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Glarus · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Glarus Süd in 2027?

Glarus Süd: the grid operator Technische Betriebe Glarus Süd is now 24.14 cents/kWh, previously 24.32 cents/kWh (lower, 0.7%). Profile H4. Glarus Süd ranks 274 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 13.0 percentile, at 24.14 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Glarus Süd?

The premium in Glarus Süd is higher: now 558.16 CHF/month, previously 537.32 CHF/month, a difference of 3.9%. Since 1 Jan 2011, Glarus Süd includes the former municipalities Betschwanden (1601), Braunwald (1603), Diesbach (GL) (1604), Elm (1605), Engi (1606), Haslen (1610), Hätzingen (1611), Leuggelbach (1612), Linthal (1613), Luchsingen (1614), Matt (1615), Mitlödi (1616), Nidfurn (1621), Rüti (GL) (1626), Schwanden (GL) (1627), Schwändi (1628), Sool (1629), 17 in all.

What do population, geography and climate say about Glarus Süd?

The foreign share in Glarus Süd is 20.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region