Living in Gollion 2027VD

Electricity and health insurance in Gollion, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =116 of 300 in VD · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Gollion28.59 cents/kWh
Canton of Vaud28.62 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Romande Energie SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6%30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4%27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2%27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.01 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.32 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge30 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
  • Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
  • Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
  • Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,093
  • Foreign share17.7%
  • Ages 0–19251 · 23.0%
  • Ages 20–64675 · 61.8%
  • Ages 65 and over167 · 15.3%
  • Residents per km²200.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Gollion follow this order.

Gollion lies 14.6 km from the reference station Pully.

The cantonal median is 28.59 cents/kWh. Gollion pays 28.59 cents/kWh on profile H4 and ranks 116 of 300.

Between 405 m and 562 m lies the territory of Gollion.

Gollion: the premium moved from 657.71 CHF/month to 674.97 CHF/month (higher, 2.6%).

Compared with the previous year, the price in Gollion is lower, from 30.02 cents/kWh to 28.59 cents/kWh (4.8%). The grid operator is Romande Energie SA, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Vaud · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Gollion in 2027?

The cantonal median is 28.59 cents/kWh. Gollion pays 28.59 cents/kWh on profile H4 and ranks 116 of 300. Compared with the previous year, the price in Gollion is lower, from 30.02 cents/kWh to 28.59 cents/kWh (4.8%). The grid operator is Romande Energie SA, profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Gollion?

Gollion: the premium moved from 657.71 CHF/month to 674.97 CHF/month (higher, 2.6%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Gollion?

Gollion lies 14.6 km from the reference station Pully. Between 405 m and 562 m lies the territory of Gollion.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region