Living in Habsburg 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Habsburg, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =21 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider7.0% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.09 cents/kWh, 7.5% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Habsburg25.09 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

IBB Strom AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.89 cents/kWh▼ 5.3%27.65 cents/kWh▼ 5.9%25.09 cents/kWh▼ 6.5%25.09 cents/kWh▼ 6.5%23.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%21.67 cents/kWh▼ 8.9%22.20 cents/kWh▼ 8.8%23.81 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.33 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.21 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.52 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge66 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents430
  • Foreign share12.6%
  • Ages 0–1975 · 17.4%
  • Ages 20–64247 · 57.4%
  • Ages 65 and over108 · 25.1%
  • Residents per km²192.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

For Habsburg, the comparisons look like this.

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Habsburg comes to 596.25 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110.

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Habsburg is at 1,129 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.0%).

Habsburg pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Habsburg in 2027?

The median is 1,214 CHF/year. Habsburg is at 1,129 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.0%).

What does health insurance cost in Habsburg?

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Habsburg comes to 596.25 CHF/month (4.4%), rank 849 of 2,110. Habsburg pays 596.25 CHF/month. The canton averages 596.25 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region