Living in Hagneck 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Hagneck, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =41 of 333 in BE · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 25.59 cents/kWh, 5.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Hagneck25.59 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

BKW Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
34.49 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%29.52 cents/kWh▼ 6.3%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%25.59 cents/kWh▼ 7.6%23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%19.89 cents/kWh≈ unchanged21.82 cents/kWh▼ 8.7%23.63 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage11.91 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents444
  • Foreign share7.7%
  • Ages 0–19103 · 23.2%
  • Ages 20–64239 · 53.8%
  • Ages 65 and over102 · 23.0%
  • Residents per km²241.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Hagneck sits in the figures as follows.

Hagneck: 7.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

Hagneck: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

Profile H4 in Hagneck costs 25.59 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 27.70 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.6%.

Hagneck ranks 565 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 26.8 percentile, at 25.59 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Hagneck in 2027?

Profile H4 in Hagneck costs 25.59 cents/kWh. The grid operator BKW Energie AG charged 27.70 cents/kWh before, a difference of 7.6%. Hagneck ranks 565 of 2,108 on profile H4, in the 26.8 percentile, at 25.59 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Hagneck?

Hagneck: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Hagneck?

Hagneck: 7.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region