Electricity (H4) 24.62 cents/kWh, 9.2% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
CKW AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.09 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 25.95 cents/kWh▼ 3.2% | 24.62 cents/kWh▼ 3.1% | 24.62 cents/kWh▼ 3.1% | 23.47 cents/kWh▼ 3.0% | 22.85 cents/kWh▼ 3.0% | 22.70 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 23.71 cents/kWh▼ 3.0% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
- Energy11.50 cents/kWh
- Levies0.80 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
- Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
- Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,467
- Foreign share9.6%
- Ages 0–19543 · 22.0%
- Ages 20–641,408 · 57.1%
- Ages 65 and over516 · 20.9%
- Residents per km²106.2
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude463–851 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,166 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.9%
- Frost days78.1
- Days of 30 °C or more9.1
- Reference stationLuzern, 16.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Hohenrain follow this order.
Hohenrain is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Of working age in Hohenrain: 57.1%, young: 22.0%, older: 20.9%.
Per square kilometre, Hohenrain has 106.2 people, 2,467 in all.
Hohenrain averages 9.3 °C, 1,166 mm of precipitation and 40.9% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Hohenrain comes to 538.63 CHF/month (13.6%), rank 94 of 2,110.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Hohenrain?
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Hohenrain comes to 538.63 CHF/month (13.6%), rank 94 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Hohenrain?
Hohenrain is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Of working age in Hohenrain: 57.1%, young: 22.0%, older: 20.9%. Per square kilometre, Hohenrain has 106.2 people, 2,467 in all. Hohenrain averages 9.3 °C, 1,166 mm of precipitation and 40.9% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Border neighbours
- Hohenrain or Auw1,078 m · 22.6%
- Hohenrain or Abtwil4,169 m · 15.7%
- Hohenrain or Hochdorf7,072 m · 14.8%
- Hohenrain or Sins2,767 m · 11.2%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Hochdorf2.6 km
- Living in Abtwil2.9 km
- Living in Ballwil3.1 km
- Living in Auw4.9 km
- Living in Eschenbach (LU)5.4 km
- Living in Römerswil5.6 km
- Living in Sins5.8 km
- Living in Beinwil (Freiamt)5.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D