Electricity (H4) 21.45 cents/kWh, 20.9% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
WWZ Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.40 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 23.63 cents/kWh▼ 5.5% | 21.40 cents/kWh▼ 6.3% | 21.45 cents/kWh▼ 6.1% | 20.94 cents/kWh▼ 3.7% | 18.04 cents/kWh▼ 3.9% | 19.21 cents/kWh▼ 3.1% | 20.36 cents/kWh▼ 6.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.94 cents/kWh
- Energy5.68 cents/kWh
- Levies0.93 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge46.80 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
- Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
- Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
- Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents10,158
- Foreign share23.2%
- Ages 0–192,210 · 21.8%
- Ages 20–645,842 · 57.5%
- Ages 65 and over2,106 · 20.7%
- Residents per km²1,054.8
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude463–538 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.9 °C
- Annual precipitation1,119 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.8%
- Frost days78.1
- Days of 30 °C or more9.1
- Reference stationLuzern, 14.3 km
Context
The comparisons for Hochdorf follow this order.
Hochdorf has 10,158 residents, 1,054.8 per square kilometre.
Hochdorf averages 9.9 °C, 1,119 mm of precipitation and 40.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Hochdorf is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
Hochdorf: 21.8% are young, 57.5% are of working age and 20.7% are older.
At the reference station for Hochdorf there are 78.1 frost day and 9.1 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Hochdorf?
Hochdorf has 10,158 residents, 1,054.8 per square kilometre. Hochdorf averages 9.9 °C, 1,119 mm of precipitation and 40.8% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Hochdorf is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. Hochdorf: 21.8% are young, 57.5% are of working age and 20.7% are older. At the reference station for Hochdorf there are 78.1 frost day and 9.1 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Hochdorf or Eschenbach (LU)2,870 m · 15.3%
- Hochdorf or Ballwil1,888 m · 15.0%
- Hochdorf or Hohenrain7,072 m · 14.8%
- Hochdorf or Rain1,713 m · 14.8%
- Hochdorf or Römerswil7,104 m · 14.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Hohenrain2.6 km
- Living in Ballwil2.9 km
- Living in Römerswil3.3 km
- Living in Eschenbach (LU)4.7 km
- Living in Hildisrieden4.9 km
- Living in Abtwil5.0 km
- Living in Rain5.2 km
- Living in Hitzkirch6.6 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D