Living in Rain 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Rain, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =13 of 79 in LU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.62 cents/kWh, 9.2% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Rain24.62 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.09 cents/kWh▼ 3.3%25.95 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%24.62 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%24.62 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%23.47 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%22.85 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%22.70 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%23.71 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.80 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
  • Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,347
  • Foreign share9.2%
  • Ages 0–19802 · 24.0%
  • Ages 20–642,018 · 60.3%
  • Ages 65 and over527 · 15.7%
  • Residents per km²355.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Rain follow this order.

Rain includes no lake area.

Profile H4 costs 24.62 cents/kWh in Rain. In Wahlkreis Hochdorf that is rank 3 of 13 (below).

The 17.1 percentile for Rain is rank 362 of 2,108, profile H4, 24.62 cents/kWh.

Profile H4 in Rain costs 24.62 cents/kWh. The grid operator CKW AG charged 25.41 cents/kWh before, a difference of 3.1%.

Rain: the premium moved from 513.64 CHF/month to 538.63 CHF/month (higher, 4.9%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Rain in 2027?

Profile H4 costs 24.62 cents/kWh in Rain. In Wahlkreis Hochdorf that is rank 3 of 13 (below). The 17.1 percentile for Rain is rank 362 of 2,108, profile H4, 24.62 cents/kWh. Profile H4 in Rain costs 24.62 cents/kWh. The grid operator CKW AG charged 25.41 cents/kWh before, a difference of 3.1%.

What does health insurance cost in Rain?

Rain: the premium moved from 513.64 CHF/month to 538.63 CHF/month (higher, 4.9%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Rain?

Rain includes no lake area.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region