Living in Sempach 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Sempach, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =42 of 79 in LU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.72 cents/kWh, 8.9% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Sempach24.72 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.19 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%26.05 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%24.72 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%24.72 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%23.57 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%22.95 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%22.80 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%23.81 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.90 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 451.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average554.23 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 329.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average417.21 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Childrenfrom 99.40 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average133.02 CHF/month▲ 4.5%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,404
  • Foreign share9.9%
  • Ages 0–19978 · 22.2%
  • Ages 20–642,507 · 56.9%
  • Ages 65 and over919 · 20.9%
  • Residents per km²494.3

Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Sempach follow this order.

Rank 42 of 79 for Sempach: 24.72 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 24.70 cents/kWh.

Sempach runs from 504 m to 744 m.

Sempach: the reference station is Luzern, 14.2 km away.

The foreign share in Sempach is 9.9%.

Compared with the previous year, the price in Sempach is lower, from 25.41 cents/kWh to 24.72 cents/kWh (2.7%). The grid operator is CKW AG, profile H4.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Sempach in 2027?

Rank 42 of 79 for Sempach: 24.72 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 24.70 cents/kWh. Compared with the previous year, the price in Sempach is lower, from 25.41 cents/kWh to 24.72 cents/kWh (2.7%). The grid operator is CKW AG, profile H4.

What do population, geography and climate say about Sempach?

Sempach runs from 504 m to 744 m. Sempach: the reference station is Luzern, 14.2 km away. The foreign share in Sempach is 9.9%.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region