Living in Huttwil 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Huttwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 299 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider21.5% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.10 cents/kWh, 14.7% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Huttwil31.10 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Industrielle Betriebe Huttwil AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.90 cents/kWh▼ 5.4%33.66 cents/kWh▼ 5.5%31.10 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%31.10 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%29.82 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%26.43 cents/kWh▼ 4.7%27.70 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%29.82 cents/kWh▼ 5.7%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.90 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.80 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.50 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
  • Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents5,206
  • Foreign share15.5%
  • Ages 0–19999 · 19.2%
  • Ages 20–642,931 · 56.3%
  • Ages 65 and over1,276 · 24.5%
  • Residents per km²302.0
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Huttwil follow this order.

12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Huttwil.

Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Huttwil 31.10 cents/kWh, average 27.16 cents/kWh, profile H4.

Huttwil pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region.

The canton has 3 regions. Huttwil is in premium region 3.

The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Huttwil is at 1,400 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (21.5%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Huttwil in 2027?

Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Huttwil 31.10 cents/kWh, average 27.16 cents/kWh, profile H4. The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Huttwil is at 1,400 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (21.5%).

What does health insurance cost in Huttwil?

Huttwil pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region. The canton has 3 regions. Huttwil is in premium region 3.

What do population, geography and climate say about Huttwil?

12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Huttwil.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region