Electricity (H4) 31.10 cents/kWh, 14.7% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Industrielle Betriebe Huttwil AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.90 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 33.66 cents/kWh▼ 5.5% | 31.10 cents/kWh▼ 5.7% | 31.10 cents/kWh▼ 5.7% | 29.82 cents/kWh▼ 5.7% | 26.43 cents/kWh▼ 4.7% | 27.70 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 29.82 cents/kWh▼ 5.7% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.90 cents/kWh
- Energy12.80 cents/kWh
- Levies1.50 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents5,206
- Foreign share15.5%
- Ages 0–19999 · 19.2%
- Ages 20–642,931 · 56.3%
- Ages 65 and over1,276 · 24.5%
- Residents per km²302.0
Geography
- Altitude596–832 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.4 °C
- Annual precipitation1,261 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.4%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 16.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Huttwil follow this order.
12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Huttwil.
Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Huttwil 31.10 cents/kWh, average 27.16 cents/kWh, profile H4.
Huttwil pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region.
The canton has 3 regions. Huttwil is in premium region 3.
The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Huttwil is at 1,400 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (21.5%).
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Huttwil in 2027?
Place 8 of 9 among neighbours: Huttwil 31.10 cents/kWh, average 27.16 cents/kWh, profile H4. The median is 1,152 CHF/year. Huttwil is at 1,400 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (21.5%).
What does health insurance cost in Huttwil?
Huttwil pays 594.69 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 587.68 CHF/month (1.2%), premium region. The canton has 3 regions. Huttwil is in premium region 3.
What do population, geography and climate say about Huttwil?
12.2 hot days and 92.2 frost day apply to Huttwil.
Border neighbours
- Huttwil or Auswil2,058 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Dürrenroth389 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Gondiswil3,037 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Rohrbach324 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Rohrbachgraben3,644 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Wyssachen3,423 m · 21.5%
- Huttwil or Eriswil3,709 m · 12.6%
- Huttwil or Ufhusen5,412 m · 8.4%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Auswil2.5 km
- Living in Rohrbach3.5 km
- Living in Wyssachen3.7 km
- Living in Eriswil3.9 km
- Living in Rohrbachgraben4.0 km
- Living in Gondiswil4.0 km
- Living in Dürrenroth5.1 km
- Living in Walterswil (BE)5.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D