Electricity (H4) 27.23 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
EWS AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.44 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 29.06 cents/kWh▼ 3.1% | 25.91 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 27.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 25.26 cents/kWh▼ 3.0% | 22.65 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 24.69 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% | 26.38 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.63 cents/kWh
- Energy12.54 cents/kWh
- Levies1.15 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge24 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents9,599
- Foreign share23.0%
- Ages 0–191,624 · 16.9%
- Ages 20–645,559 · 57.9%
- Ages 65 and over2,416 · 25.2%
- Residents per km²716.3
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude431–1,698 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.6 °C
- Annual precipitation1,468 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours44.5%
- Frost days88
- Days of 30 °C or more5.6
- Reference stationAltdorf, 12.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Ingenbohl follow this order.
Ingenbohl: 16.9% are young, 57.9% are of working age and 25.2% are older.
Ingenbohl is not a mountain municipality.
1,468 mm of precipitation and 44.5% relative sunshine go with 9.6 °C in Ingenbohl, period 1991-2020.
9,599 people live in Ingenbohl. That is 716.3 per square kilometre.
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Ingenbohl is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Ingenbohl?
With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Ingenbohl is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Ingenbohl?
Ingenbohl: 16.9% are young, 57.9% are of working age and 25.2% are older. Ingenbohl is not a mountain municipality. 1,468 mm of precipitation and 44.5% relative sunshine go with 9.6 °C in Ingenbohl, period 1991-2020. 9,599 people live in Ingenbohl. That is 716.3 per square kilometre.
Border neighbours
- Ingenbohl or Emmetten823 m · 24.0%
- Ingenbohl or Morschach3,978 m · 13.0%
- Ingenbohl or Seelisberg3,210 m · 13.0%
- Ingenbohl or Lauerz3,727 m · 8.5%
- Ingenbohl or Schwyz6,884 m · 8.5%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Morschach2.2 km
- Living in Seelisberg3.7 km
- Living in Schwyz4.2 km
- Living in Lauerz4.6 km
- Living in Steinen5.6 km
- Living in Sisikon5.6 km
- Living in Steinerberg6.3 km
- Living in Gersau6.3 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D