Living in Ingenbohl 2027SZ

Electricity and health insurance in Ingenbohl, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 17 of 30 in SZ · cheapest provider0.8% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.23 cents/kWh, about the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Ingenbohl27.23 cents/kWh
Canton of Schwyz27.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EWS AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
31.44 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%29.06 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%25.91 cents/kWh▼ 3.3%27.23 cents/kWh▼ 3.3%25.26 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%22.65 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%24.69 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%26.38 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.63 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.54 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.15 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge24 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents9,599
  • Foreign share23.0%
  • Ages 0–191,624 · 16.9%
  • Ages 20–645,559 · 57.9%
  • Ages 65 and over2,416 · 25.2%
  • Residents per km²716.3

Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Ingenbohl follow this order.

Ingenbohl: 16.9% are young, 57.9% are of working age and 25.2% are older.

Ingenbohl is not a mountain municipality.

1,468 mm of precipitation and 44.5% relative sunshine go with 9.6 °C in Ingenbohl, period 1991-2020.

9,599 people live in Ingenbohl. That is 716.3 per square kilometre.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Ingenbohl is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Ingenbohl?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Ingenbohl is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month.

What do population, geography and climate say about Ingenbohl?

Ingenbohl: 16.9% are young, 57.9% are of working age and 25.2% are older. Ingenbohl is not a mountain municipality. 1,468 mm of precipitation and 44.5% relative sunshine go with 9.6 °C in Ingenbohl, period 1991-2020. 9,599 people live in Ingenbohl. That is 716.3 per square kilometre.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region