Living in Schwyz 2027SZ

Electricity and health insurance in Schwyz, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =6 of 30 in SZ · cheapest provider7.1% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.09 cents/kWh, 7.5% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Schwyz25.09 cents/kWh
Canton of Schwyz27.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

ebs Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
29.11 cents/kWh▼ 4.2%26.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.3%23.20 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%25.09 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%22.51 cents/kWh▼ 5.0%22.50 cents/kWh▼ 4.1%24.16 cents/kWh▼ 4.1%24.32 cents/kWh▼ 4.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.45 cents/kWh
  • Energy9.16 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.24 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents16,735
  • Foreign share22.4%
  • Ages 0–193,091 · 18.5%
  • Ages 20–6410,233 · 61.1%
  • Ages 65 and over3,411 · 20.4%
  • Residents per km²314.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Schwyz sits in the figures as follows.

Schwyz is rank 6 of 30 for profile H4: 25.09 cents/kWh, the median is 27.00 cents/kWh (7.1%).

Schwyz runs from 441 m to 1,896 m.

Schwyz: the reference station is Einsiedeln, 14.2 km away.

The foreign share in Schwyz is 22.4%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Schwyz in 2027?

Schwyz is rank 6 of 30 for profile H4: 25.09 cents/kWh, the median is 27.00 cents/kWh (7.1%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Schwyz?

Schwyz runs from 441 m to 1,896 m. Schwyz: the reference station is Einsiedeln, 14.2 km away. The foreign share in Schwyz is 22.4%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region