Electricity (H4) 25.09 cents/kWh, 7.5% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
ebs Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.11 cents/kWh▼ 4.2% | 26.83 cents/kWh▼ 4.3% | 23.20 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 25.09 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% | 22.51 cents/kWh▼ 5.0% | 22.50 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% | 24.16 cents/kWh▼ 4.1% | 24.32 cents/kWh▼ 4.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.45 cents/kWh
- Energy9.16 cents/kWh
- Levies1.24 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
- Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%
Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents819
- Foreign share4.5%
- Ages 0–19191 · 23.3%
- Ages 20–64492 · 60.1%
- Ages 65 and over136 · 16.6%
- Residents per km²74.7
Geography
- Altitude731–1,784 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityyes
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature6.5 °C
- Annual precipitation2,121 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours45.4%
- Frost days125.2
- Days of 30 °C or more0.7
- Reference stationEinsiedeln, 15.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Illgau follow this order.
At the reference station for Illgau there are 125.2 frost day and 0.7 hot days.
Illgau pays 25.09 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 25.82 cents/kWh (2.8%), place 1 of 4.
The premium region of Illgau is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,129 CHF/year in Illgau. The municipal median is 1,215 CHF/year.
Rank 172 of 2,110: Illgau pays 543.33 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Illgau in 2027?
Illgau pays 25.09 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 25.82 cents/kWh (2.8%), place 1 of 4. At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,129 CHF/year in Illgau. The municipal median is 1,215 CHF/year.
What does health insurance cost in Illgau?
The premium region of Illgau is number 0, out of 0 in the canton. Rank 172 of 2,110: Illgau pays 543.33 CHF/month, against a Swiss average of 623.55 CHF/month.
What do population, geography and climate say about Illgau?
At the reference station for Illgau there are 125.2 frost day and 0.7 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Illgau or Oberiberg398 m · 8.7%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Muotathal2.9 km
- Living in Riemenstalden6.4 km
- Living in Schwyz6.6 km
- Living in Oberiberg7.2 km
- Living in Morschach8.1 km
- Living in Sisikon8.9 km
- Living in Ingenbohl8.9 km
- Living in Alpthal9.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D