Living in Oberiberg 2027SZ

Electricity and health insurance in Oberiberg, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 18 of 30 in SZ · cheapest provider1.0% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.28 cents/kWh, 0.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Oberiberg27.28 cents/kWh
Canton of Schwyz27.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

EWS AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
31.49 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%29.11 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%25.96 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%27.28 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%25.31 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%22.65 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%24.74 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%26.43 cents/kWh▼ 3.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage9.63 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.54 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.20 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge24 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 434.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Adults, on average543.33 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 317.30 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Young adults, on average401.24 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
  • Childrenfrom 95.70 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
  • Children, on average131.46 CHF/month▲ 4.0%

Premium region in Schwyz: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents941
  • Foreign share13.9%
  • Ages 0–19153 · 16.3%
  • Ages 20–64481 · 51.1%
  • Ages 65 and over307 · 32.6%
  • Residents per km²28.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

The station match is too weak, so only the grid values appear.

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Oberiberg follow this order.

Place 7 of 7 among neighbours: Oberiberg 27.28 cents/kWh, average 25.53 cents/kWh, profile H4.

The premium region of Oberiberg is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Oberiberg is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month.

Oberiberg comes to 1,228 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,215 CHF/year (1.0%).

The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Oberiberg comes to 543.33 CHF/month (12.9%), rank 172 of 2,110.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Schwyz · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Oberiberg in 2027?

Place 7 of 7 among neighbours: Oberiberg 27.28 cents/kWh, average 25.53 cents/kWh, profile H4. Oberiberg comes to 1,228 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,215 CHF/year (1.0%).

What does health insurance cost in Oberiberg?

The premium region of Oberiberg is number 0, out of 0 in the canton. With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Oberiberg is 543.33 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 543.33 CHF/month. The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Oberiberg comes to 543.33 CHF/month (12.9%), rank 172 of 2,110.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region