Living in Kaisten 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Kaisten, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 76 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider1.2% below the median

Electricity (H4) 26.63 cents/kWh, 1.8% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Kaisten26.63 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Gemeinde Kaisten, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.21 cents/kWh▲ 5.5%29.09 cents/kWh▲ 5.7%26.56 cents/kWh▲ 5.8%26.63 cents/kWh▲ 5.8%25.32 cents/kWh▲ 5.8%24.22 cents/kWh▲ 5.9%24.49 cents/kWh▲ 5.9%25.41 cents/kWh▲ 5.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage6.97 cents/kWh
  • Energy15.08 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.55 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge60 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,063
  • Foreign share22.1%
  • Ages 0–19587 · 19.2%
  • Ages 20–641,818 · 59.4%
  • Ages 65 and over658 · 21.5%
  • Residents per km²169.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Kaisten sits in the figures as follows.

Kaisten is not a mountain municipality.

21.5% of the people in Kaisten are older, 19.2% are young and 59.4% are of working age.

Kaisten has 3,063 residents, 169.3 per square kilometre.

1,094 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine go with 10.1 °C in Kaisten, period 1991-2020.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What do population, geography and climate say about Kaisten?

Kaisten is not a mountain municipality. 21.5% of the people in Kaisten are older, 19.2% are young and 59.4% are of working age. Kaisten has 3,063 residents, 169.3 per square kilometre. 1,094 mm of precipitation and 39.8% relative sunshine go with 10.1 °C in Kaisten, period 1991-2020.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region