Living in Le Landeron 2027NE

Electricity and health insurance in Le Landeron, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =22 of 24 in NE · cheapest provider21.1% above the median

Electricity (H4) 34.00 cents/kWh, 25.4% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Le Landeron34.00 cents/kWh
Canton of Neuchâtel28.89 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Eli10 SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
40.26 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%36.77 cents/kWh▼ 2.0%29.99 cents/kWh▲ 0.8%34.00 cents/kWh▼ 1.5%28.53 cents/kWh▲ 0.6%22.52 cents/kWh≈ unchanged28.24 cents/kWh≈ unchanged32.62 cents/kWh▼ 1.2%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.72 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.40 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge66 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 583.40 CHF/month▲ 5.3%
  • Adults, on average736.92 CHF/month▲ 3.3%
  • Young adultsfrom 425.90 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
  • Young adults, on average555.59 CHF/month▲ 3.3%
  • Childrenfrom 128.40 CHF/month▲ 0.6%
  • Children, on average177.45 CHF/month▲ 3.5%

Premium region in Neuchâtel: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents4,685
  • Foreign share21.0%
  • Ages 0–19917 · 19.6%
  • Ages 20–642,640 · 56.4%
  • Ages 65 and over1,128 · 24.1%
  • Residents per km²454.9

Lakes are part of the area the density is calculated from.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Le Landeron sits in the figures as follows.

Le Landeron is rank 22 of 24 for profile H4: 34.00 cents/kWh, the median is 28.08 cents/kWh (21.1%).

1,056 m is the highest point of Le Landeron, 428 m the lowest.

Le Landeron lies 10.9 km from the reference station Neuchâtel.

The foreign share in Le Landeron is 21.0%.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Neuchâtel · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Le Landeron in 2027?

Le Landeron is rank 22 of 24 for profile H4: 34.00 cents/kWh, the median is 28.08 cents/kWh (21.1%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Le Landeron?

1,056 m is the highest point of Le Landeron, 428 m the lowest. Le Landeron lies 10.9 km from the reference station Neuchâtel. The foreign share in Le Landeron is 21.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region