Living in La Neuveville 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in La Neuveville, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 307 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider24.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 31.78 cents/kWh, 17.2% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

La Neuveville31.78 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Municipalité de La Neuveville

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
35.88 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%32.98 cents/kWh▼ 2.0%30.68 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%31.78 cents/kWh▼ 2.0%28.99 cents/kWh▼ 2.2%26.02 cents/kWh▼ 2.5%28.10 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%29.97 cents/kWh▼ 2.1%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage13.41 cents/kWh
  • Energy13.37 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.10 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge108 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,781
  • Foreign share17.7%
  • Ages 0–19678 · 17.9%
  • Ages 20–642,183 · 57.7%
  • Ages 65 and over920 · 24.3%
  • Residents per km²557.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

La Neuveville sits in the figures as follows.

The foreign share in La Neuveville is 17.7%.

La Neuveville: the grid operator Municipalité de La Neuveville is now 31.78 cents/kWh, previously 32.44 cents/kWh (lower, 2.0%). Profile H4.

La Neuveville: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

The 94.7 percentile for La Neuveville is rank 1,996 of 2,108, profile H4, 31.78 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in La Neuveville in 2027?

La Neuveville: the grid operator Municipalité de La Neuveville is now 31.78 cents/kWh, previously 32.44 cents/kWh (lower, 2.0%). Profile H4. The 94.7 percentile for La Neuveville is rank 1,996 of 2,108, profile H4, 31.78 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in La Neuveville?

La Neuveville: the premium moved from 609.96 CHF/month to 635.46 CHF/month (higher, 4.2%).

What do population, geography and climate say about La Neuveville?

The foreign share in La Neuveville is 17.7%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region