Electricity (H4) 26.48 cents/kWh, 2.3% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Groupe E SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.14 cents/kWh▼ 1.3% | 28.96 cents/kWh▼ 2.1% | 24.72 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 26.48 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 23.73 cents/kWh▼ 3.7% | 20.51 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 22.91 cents/kWh▼ 4.0% | 25.43 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.19 cents/kWh
- Energy13.15 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge36 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 479.50 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Adults, on average584.43 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Young adultsfrom 354.10 CHF/month▲ 7.8%
- Young adults, on average442.91 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 107.50 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Children, on average143.67 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,457
- Foreign share19.5%
- Ages 0–19356 · 24.4%
- Ages 20–64884 · 60.7%
- Ages 65 and over217 · 14.9%
- Residents per km²323.8
Geography
- Altitude714–1,227 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature8.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,317 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours46.5%
- Frost days137.6
- Days of 30 °C or more1.9
- Reference stationChâteau-d'Oex, 14.2 km
Context
The comparisons for Le Pâquier (FR) follow this order.
Le Pâquier (FR) has 1,457 residents, 323.8 per square kilometre.
Le Pâquier (FR) averages 8.1 °C, 1,317 mm of precipitation and 46.5% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.
Le Pâquier (FR) is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Of working age in Le Pâquier (FR): 60.7%, young: 24.4%, older: 14.9%.
Le Pâquier (FR) counts 137.6 frost day and 1.9 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Fribourg · Electricity ranking
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Le Pâquier (FR)?
Le Pâquier (FR) has 1,457 residents, 323.8 per square kilometre. Le Pâquier (FR) averages 8.1 °C, 1,317 mm of precipitation and 46.5% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020. Le Pâquier (FR) is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Of working age in Le Pâquier (FR): 60.7%, young: 24.4%, older: 14.9%. Le Pâquier (FR) counts 137.6 frost day and 1.9 hot days.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Gruyères2.4 km
- Living in Bulle2.4 km
- Living in Broc3.6 km
- Living in Vuadens3.7 km
- Living in Bas-Intyamon3.7 km
- Living in Morlon4.3 km
- Living in Riaz5.2 km
- Living in Botterens5.4 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D