Electricity (H4) 34.88 cents/kWh, 28.6% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
ELEKTRA ENERGIE Genossenschaft
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.83 cents/kWh▼ 0.6% | 38.83 cents/kWh▼ 0.7% | 34.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 34.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 32.91 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% | 28.54 cents/kWh▼ 8.3% | 30.29 cents/kWh▼ 3.4% | 32.91 cents/kWh▼ 0.8% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage18.05 cents/kWh
- Energy12.80 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge144 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
- Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
- Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
- Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,272
- Foreign share3.5%
- Ages 0–19239 · 18.8%
- Ages 20–64733 · 57.6%
- Ages 65 and over300 · 23.6%
- Residents per km²96.1
Geography
- Altitude705–1,200 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature7.4 °C
- Annual precipitation1,367 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours44.4%
- Frost days114.1
- Days of 30 °C or more3.4
- Reference stationLangnau i.E., 13.9 km
Context
The comparisons for Linden follow this order.
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,570 CHF/year in Linden. The municipal median is 1,152 CHF/year.
Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.
The cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month. Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise).
At the reference station for Linden there are 114.1 frost day and 3.4 hot days.
Place 2 of 8: Linden 635.46 CHF/month, neighbours 629.64 CHF/month (0.9%), premium region.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Linden in 2027?
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,570 CHF/year in Linden. The municipal median is 1,152 CHF/year.
What does health insurance cost in Linden?
Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month. Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise). Place 2 of 8: Linden 635.46 CHF/month, neighbours 629.64 CHF/month (0.9%), premium region.
What do population, geography and climate say about Linden?
At the reference station for Linden there are 114.1 frost day and 3.4 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Linden or Buchholterberg3,767 m · 40.4%
- Linden or Bowil2,241 m · 36.3%
- Linden or Freimettigen68 m · 36.3%
- Linden or Niederhünigen2,008 m · 36.3%
- Linden or Oberhünigen2,867 m · 36.3%
- Linden or Röthenbach im Emmental4,950 m · 36.3%
- Linden or Oberdiessbach6,325 m · 30.1%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Buchholterberg2.9 km
- Living in Oberhünigen3.7 km
- Living in Freimettigen4.5 km
- Living in Niederhünigen4.5 km
- Living in Oberdiessbach4.6 km
- Living in Röthenbach im Emmental4.9 km
- Living in Wachseldorn4.9 km
- Living in Bowil5.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D