Living in Linden 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Linden, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 330 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider36.3% above the median

Electricity (H4) 34.88 cents/kWh, 28.6% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Linden34.88 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

ELEKTRA ENERGIE Genossenschaft

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
43.83 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%38.83 cents/kWh▼ 0.7%34.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%34.88 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%32.91 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%28.54 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%30.29 cents/kWh▼ 3.4%32.91 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage18.05 cents/kWh
  • Energy12.80 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge144 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,272
  • Foreign share3.5%
  • Ages 0–19239 · 18.8%
  • Ages 20–64733 · 57.6%
  • Ages 65 and over300 · 23.6%
  • Residents per km²96.1
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Linden follow this order.

At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,570 CHF/year in Linden. The municipal median is 1,152 CHF/year.

Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.

The cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month. Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise).

At the reference station for Linden there are 114.1 frost day and 3.4 hot days.

Place 2 of 8: Linden 635.46 CHF/month, neighbours 629.64 CHF/month (0.9%), premium region.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Linden in 2027?

At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,570 CHF/year in Linden. The municipal median is 1,152 CHF/year.

What does health insurance cost in Linden?

Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110. The cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month. Linden is at 635.46 CHF/month (1.6%), deductible (franchise). Place 2 of 8: Linden 635.46 CHF/month, neighbours 629.64 CHF/month (0.9%), premium region.

What do population, geography and climate say about Linden?

At the reference station for Linden there are 114.1 frost day and 3.4 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region