Electricity (H4) 27.46 cents/kWh, 1.3% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
LST Energie AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.83 cents/kWh▼ 17.0% | 29.83 cents/kWh▼ 17.2% | 27.46 cents/kWh▼ 17.4% | 27.46 cents/kWh▼ 17.4% | 26.28 cents/kWh▼ 17.5% | 25.03 cents/kWh▼ 17.7% | 25.52 cents/kWh▼ 17.6% | 26.28 cents/kWh▼ 17.5% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.55 cents/kWh
- Energy11.10 cents/kWh
- Levies0.15 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge72 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
- Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents1,355
- Foreign share15.0%
- Ages 0–19285 · 21.0%
- Ages 20–64821 · 60.6%
- Ages 65 and over249 · 18.4%
- Residents per km²157.4
Geography
- Altitude456–696 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.3 °C
- Annual precipitation1,020 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.5%
- Frost days98.5
- Days of 30 °C or more7.4
- Reference stationAadorf / Tänikon, 7.8 km
Context
Lommis sits in the figures as follows.
Lommis is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110.
The median is 1,331 CHF/year. Lommis is at 1,236 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.2%).
Lommis pays 573.73 CHF/month. The canton averages 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
7.4 hot days and 98.5 frost day apply to Lommis.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does electricity cost in Lommis in 2027?
The median is 1,331 CHF/year. Lommis is at 1,236 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.2%).
What does health insurance cost in Lommis?
Lommis is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110. Lommis pays 573.73 CHF/month. The canton averages 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).
What do population, geography and climate say about Lommis?
7.4 hot days and 98.5 frost day apply to Lommis.
Border neighbours
- Lommis or Tobel-Tägerschen1,151 m · 20.6%
- Lommis or Bettwiesen2,061 m · 14.9%
- Lommis or Affeltrangen3,497 m · 7.2%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Stettfurt1.5 km
- Living in Matzingen3.1 km
- Living in Thundorf3.2 km
- Living in Wängi3.4 km
- Living in Affeltrangen4.2 km
- Living in Tobel-Tägerschen4.4 km
- Living in Bettwiesen4.8 km
- Living in Münchwilen (TG)5.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D