Living in Lommis 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Lommis, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 20 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider7.2% below the median

Electricity (H4) 27.46 cents/kWh, 1.3% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Lommis27.46 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

LST Energie AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
32.83 cents/kWh▼ 17.0%29.83 cents/kWh▼ 17.2%27.46 cents/kWh▼ 17.4%27.46 cents/kWh▼ 17.4%26.28 cents/kWh▼ 17.5%25.03 cents/kWh▼ 17.7%25.52 cents/kWh▼ 17.6%26.28 cents/kWh▼ 17.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage12.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.10 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.15 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge72 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,355
  • Foreign share15.0%
  • Ages 0–19285 · 21.0%
  • Ages 20–64821 · 60.6%
  • Ages 65 and over249 · 18.4%
  • Residents per km²157.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Lommis sits in the figures as follows.

Lommis is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110.

The median is 1,331 CHF/year. Lommis is at 1,236 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.2%).

Lommis pays 573.73 CHF/month. The canton averages 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

7.4 hot days and 98.5 frost day apply to Lommis.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Lommis in 2027?

The median is 1,331 CHF/year. Lommis is at 1,236 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (7.2%).

What does health insurance cost in Lommis?

Lommis is at 573.73 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (8.0%), rank 504 of 2,110. Lommis pays 573.73 CHF/month. The canton averages 573.73 CHF/month (0.0%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Lommis?

7.4 hot days and 98.5 frost day apply to Lommis.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region