Living in Matzingen 2027TG

Electricity and health insurance in Matzingen, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 9 of 79 in TG · cheapest provider14.4% below the median

Electricity (H4) 25.32 cents/kWh, 6.6% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Matzingen25.32 cents/kWh
Canton of Thurgau29.94 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Werkbetrieb der Dorfgemeinde Matzingen

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
30.15 cents/kWh▲ 3.5%27.45 cents/kWh▲ 3.9%25.32 cents/kWh▲ 4.2%25.32 cents/kWh▲ 4.2%24.25 cents/kWh▲ 4.4%23.13 cents/kWh▲ 4.6%23.57 cents/kWh▲ 4.5%24.25 cents/kWh▲ 4.4%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage10.52 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.90 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.00 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 453.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Adults, on average573.73 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 331.30 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Young adults, on average429.56 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 99.80 CHF/month▲ 5.6%
  • Children, on average139.69 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Thurgau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,355
  • Foreign share30.6%
  • Ages 0–19715 · 21.3%
  • Ages 20–642,079 · 62.0%
  • Ages 65 and over561 · 16.7%
  • Residents per km²436.8
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Matzingen follow this order.

Matzingen is not a mountain municipality.

Of working age in Matzingen: 62.0%, young: 21.3%, older: 16.7%.

3,355 people live in Matzingen. That is 436.8 per square kilometre.

Matzingen averages 9.3 °C, 1,026 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Matzingen comes to 1,139 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (14.4%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Thurgau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Matzingen in 2027?

Matzingen comes to 1,139 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,331 CHF/year (14.4%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Matzingen?

Matzingen is not a mountain municipality. Of working age in Matzingen: 62.0%, young: 21.3%, older: 16.7%. 3,355 people live in Matzingen. That is 436.8 per square kilometre. Matzingen averages 9.3 °C, 1,026 mm of precipitation and 40.3% relative sunshine. Period 1991-2020.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region