Electricity (H4) 30.92 cents/kWh, 14.0% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Gemeindebetriebe Lotzwil, Elektrizitätsversorgung
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.20 cents/kWh▼ 2.0% | 33.69 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 30.92 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% | 30.92 cents/kWh▼ 2.5% | 29.53 cents/kWh▼ 2.6% | 27.24 cents/kWh▼ 2.8% | 28.34 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 29.53 cents/kWh▼ 2.6% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage11.48 cents/kWh
- Energy14.20 cents/kWh
- Levies1.20 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge78 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 468.10 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average594.69 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
- Young adultsfrom 341.80 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average443.76 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 103 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Children, on average140.28 CHF/month▲ 3.6%
Premium region 3: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents2,841
- Foreign share18.1%
- Ages 0–19572 · 20.1%
- Ages 20–641,666 · 58.6%
- Ages 65 and over603 · 21.2%
- Residents per km²456.8
Geography
- Altitude485–655 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,129 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours40.6%
- Frost days92.2
- Days of 30 °C or more12.2
- Reference stationWynau, 7.5 km
Context
The comparisons for Lotzwil follow this order.
2,841 people live in Lotzwil. That is 456.8 per square kilometre.
For the period 1991-2020, Lotzwil reads 40.6% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,129 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
Lotzwil is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement.
Of working age in Lotzwil: 58.6%, young: 20.1%, older: 21.2%.
Lotzwil counts 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Lotzwil?
2,841 people live in Lotzwil. That is 456.8 per square kilometre. For the period 1991-2020, Lotzwil reads 40.6% relative sunshine, plus 9.1 °C and 1,129 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. Lotzwil is not a mountain municipality, by the altitude of the settlement. Of working age in Lotzwil: 58.6%, young: 20.1%, older: 21.2%. Lotzwil counts 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Lotzwil or Bleienbach3,207 m · 20.8%
- Lotzwil or Busswil bei Melchnau933 m · 20.8%
- Lotzwil or Madiswil3,739 m · 20.8%
- Lotzwil or Rütschelen2,619 m · 20.8%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Rütschelen2.2 km
- Living in Langenthal2.4 km
- Living in Bleienbach2.7 km
- Living in Busswil bei Melchnau2.9 km
- Living in Madiswil2.9 km
- Living in Thunstetten4.4 km
- Living in Melchnau4.7 km
- Living in Reisiswil4.9 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D