Electricity (H4) 28.59 cents/kWh, 5.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Romande Energie SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.75 cents/kWh▼ 5.6% | 30.97 cents/kWh▼ 4.4% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 28.59 cents/kWh▼ 4.8% | 26.79 cents/kWh▼ 2.3% | 24.79 cents/kWh▼ 5.4% | 26.01 cents/kWh▼ 5.2% | 27.61 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.18 cents/kWh
- Energy13.01 cents/kWh
- Levies1.32 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge30 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 559.10 CHF/month▲ 4.1%
- Adults, on average674.97 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Young adultsfrom 408.30 CHF/month▲ 2.0%
- Young adults, on average508.30 CHF/month▲ 2.6%
- Childrenfrom 128.90 CHF/month▲ 5.7%
- Children, on average168.56 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents152
- Foreign share5.9%
- Ages 0–1928 · 18.4%
- Ages 20–6496 · 63.2%
- Ages 65 and over28 · 18.4%
- Residents per km²43.8
Geography
- Altitude536–811 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.1 °C
- Annual precipitation1,083 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours44.3%
- Frost days86.5
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationPayerne, 14.7 km
Context
The comparisons for Lovatens follow this order.
Per square kilometre, Lovatens has 43.8 people, 152 in all.
1,083 mm of precipitation and 44.3% relative sunshine go with 9.1 °C in Lovatens, period 1991-2020.
Lovatens is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it.
Of working age in Lovatens: 63.2%, young: 18.4%, older: 18.4%.
At the reference station for Lovatens there are 86.5 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What do population, geography and climate say about Lovatens?
Per square kilometre, Lovatens has 43.8 people, 152 in all. 1,083 mm of precipitation and 44.3% relative sunshine go with 9.1 °C in Lovatens, period 1991-2020. Lovatens is not a mountain municipality. The highest point alone does not decide it. Of working age in Lovatens: 63.2%, young: 18.4%, older: 18.4%. At the reference station for Lovatens there are 86.5 frost day and 11.3 hot days.
Border neighbours
- Lovatens or Billens-Hennens2,763 m · 8.0%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Curtilles1.4 km
- Living in Prévonloup1.5 km
- Living in Dompierre (VD)2.3 km
- Living in Billens-Hennens2.6 km
- Living in Lucens2.8 km
- Living in Siviriez3.8 km
- Living in Bussy-sur-Moudon4.1 km
- Living in Romont (FR)4.2 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D