Living in Malters 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Malters, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 72 of 79 in LU · cheapest provider2.9% above the median

Electricity (H4) 25.42 cents/kWh, 6.3% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Malters25.42 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.89 cents/kWh26.75 cents/kWh25.42 cents/kWh25.42 cents/kWh24.27 cents/kWh23.65 cents/kWh23.50 cents/kWh24.51 cents/kWh

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 451.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average554.23 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adultsfrom 329.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average417.21 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Childrenfrom 99.40 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Children, on average133.02 CHF/month▲ 4.5%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents7,930
  • Foreign share16.3%
  • Ages 0–191,703 · 21.5%
  • Ages 20–644,794 · 60.5%
  • Ages 65 and over1,433 · 18.1%
  • Residents per km²277.6
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Malters follow this order.

For the period 1991-2020, Malters reads 41.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,198 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.

7,930 people live in Malters. That is 277.6 per square kilometre.

Of working age in Malters: 60.5%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.1%.

Malters is not a mountain municipality.

Malters pays 554.23 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 563.87 CHF/month (1.7%), premium region.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does health insurance cost in Malters?

Malters pays 554.23 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 563.87 CHF/month (1.7%), premium region.

What do population, geography and climate say about Malters?

For the period 1991-2020, Malters reads 41.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,198 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 7,930 people live in Malters. That is 277.6 per square kilometre. Of working age in Malters: 60.5%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.1%. Malters is not a mountain municipality.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region