Electricity (H4) 25.42 cents/kWh, 6.3% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
CKW AG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.89 cents/kWh | 26.75 cents/kWh | 25.42 cents/kWh | 25.42 cents/kWh | 24.27 cents/kWh | 23.65 cents/kWh | 23.50 cents/kWh | 24.51 cents/kWh |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
- Energy11.50 cents/kWh
- Levies1.60 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing chargeno standing charge
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 451.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Adults, on average554.23 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adultsfrom 329.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Young adults, on average417.21 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Childrenfrom 99.40 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average133.02 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents7,930
- Foreign share16.3%
- Ages 0–191,703 · 21.5%
- Ages 20–644,794 · 60.5%
- Ages 65 and over1,433 · 18.1%
- Residents per km²277.6
Geography
- Altitude454–921 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.4 °C
- Annual precipitation1,198 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.8%
- Frost days78.1
- Days of 30 °C or more9.1
- Reference stationLuzern, 8.5 km
Context
The comparisons for Malters follow this order.
For the period 1991-2020, Malters reads 41.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,198 mm of precipitation. A climate normal.
7,930 people live in Malters. That is 277.6 per square kilometre.
Of working age in Malters: 60.5%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.1%.
Malters is not a mountain municipality.
Malters pays 554.23 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 563.87 CHF/month (1.7%), premium region.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Malters?
Malters pays 554.23 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 563.87 CHF/month (1.7%), premium region.
What do population, geography and climate say about Malters?
For the period 1991-2020, Malters reads 41.8% relative sunshine, plus 9.4 °C and 1,198 mm of precipitation. A climate normal. 7,930 people live in Malters. That is 277.6 per square kilometre. Of working age in Malters: 60.5%, young: 21.5%, older: 18.1%. Malters is not a mountain municipality.
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Schwarzenberg2.3 km
- Living in Werthenstein6.5 km
- Living in Ruswil6.9 km
- Living in Neuenkirch7.0 km
- Living in Kriens7.1 km
- Living in Wolhusen8.8 km
- Living in Emmen9.1 km
- Living in Rothenburg9.3 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D