Living in Mauensee 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Mauensee, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =23 of 79 in LU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.67 cents/kWh, 9.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Mauensee24.67 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.14 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%26.00 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%24.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%24.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%23.52 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%22.90 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%22.75 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%23.76 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.85 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
  • Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,533
  • Foreign share9.8%
  • Ages 0–19303 · 19.8%
  • Ages 20–64954 · 62.2%
  • Ages 65 and over276 · 18.0%
  • Residents per km²212.3
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Mauensee follow this order.

Mauensee counts 78.1 frost day and 9.1 hot days.

Mauensee pays 24.67 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 24.68 cents/kWh (0.1%), place 2 of 8.

Place 1 of 8: Mauensee 538.63 CHF/month, neighbours 543.09 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region.

Mauensee belongs to premium region 3 of 3.

The median is 1,111 CHF/year. Mauensee is at 1,110 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.1%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Mauensee in 2027?

Mauensee pays 24.67 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 24.68 cents/kWh (0.1%), place 2 of 8. The median is 1,111 CHF/year. Mauensee is at 1,110 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Mauensee?

Place 1 of 8: Mauensee 538.63 CHF/month, neighbours 543.09 CHF/month (0.8%), premium region. Mauensee belongs to premium region 3 of 3.

What do population, geography and climate say about Mauensee?

Mauensee counts 78.1 frost day and 9.1 hot days.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region