Living in Wauwil 2027LU

Electricity and health insurance in Wauwil, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =23 of 79 in LU · cheapest providerabout the median

Electricity (H4) 24.67 cents/kWh, 9.0% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Wauwil24.67 cents/kWh
Canton of Lucerne24.93 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

CKW AG

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
28.14 cents/kWh▼ 3.1%26.00 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%24.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%24.67 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%23.52 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%22.90 cents/kWh▼ 2.8%22.75 cents/kWh▼ 2.7%23.76 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.55 cents/kWh
  • Energy11.50 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.85 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing chargeno standing charge
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 439.70 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Adults, on average538.63 CHF/month▲ 4.9%
  • Young adultsfrom 321 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
  • Young adults, on average405.43 CHF/month▲ 5.0%
  • Childrenfrom 96.70 CHF/month▲ 6.0%
  • Children, on average129.29 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region 3: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,683
  • Foreign share22.5%
  • Ages 0–19567 · 21.1%
  • Ages 20–641,639 · 61.1%
  • Ages 65 and over477 · 17.8%
  • Residents per km²906.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Wauwil sits in the figures as follows.

Wauwil is at 538.63 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (13.6%), rank 94 of 2,110.

The median is 1,111 CHF/year. Wauwil is at 1,110 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.1%).

Wauwil pays 538.63 CHF/month. The canton averages 545.69 CHF/month (1.3%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

At the reference station for Wauwil there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Lucerne · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Wauwil in 2027?

The median is 1,111 CHF/year. Wauwil is at 1,110 CHF/year on profile H4 and 4,500 kWh (0.1%).

What does health insurance cost in Wauwil?

Wauwil is at 538.63 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (13.6%), rank 94 of 2,110. Wauwil pays 538.63 CHF/month. The canton averages 545.69 CHF/month (1.3%), calculated with the deductible (franchise).

What do population, geography and climate say about Wauwil?

At the reference station for Wauwil there are 92.2 frost day and 12.2 hot days.

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region