Electricity (H4) 26.48 cents/kWh, 2.3% cheaper than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Groupe E SA
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.14 cents/kWh▼ 1.3% | 28.96 cents/kWh▼ 2.1% | 24.72 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% | 26.48 cents/kWh▼ 2.9% | 23.73 cents/kWh▼ 3.7% | 20.51 cents/kWh▼ 4.9% | 22.91 cents/kWh▼ 4.0% | 25.43 cents/kWh▼ 3.3% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage9.19 cents/kWh
- Energy13.15 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge36 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 479.50 CHF/month▲ 6.6%
- Adults, on average584.43 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Young adultsfrom 354.10 CHF/month▲ 7.8%
- Young adults, on average442.91 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
- Childrenfrom 107.50 CHF/month▲ 8.6%
- Children, on average143.67 CHF/month▲ 3.8%
Premium region 2: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents3,105
- Foreign share24.0%
- Ages 0–19745 · 24.0%
- Ages 20–641,887 · 60.8%
- Ages 65 and over473 · 15.2%
- Residents per km²177.1
Geography
- Altitude454–664 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature9.4 °C
- Annual precipitation960 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours43.4%
- Frost days86.5
- Days of 30 °C or more11.3
- Reference stationPayerne, 3.4 km
Context
For Montagny (FR), the comparisons look like this.
11.3 hot days and 86.5 frost day apply to Montagny (FR).
The premium region of Montagny (FR) costs 584.43 CHF/month, the neighbour average 631.12 CHF/month, place 1 of 7.
The premium region of Montagny (FR) is number 2, out of 2 in the canton.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Fribourg · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Montagny (FR)?
The premium region of Montagny (FR) costs 584.43 CHF/month, the neighbour average 631.12 CHF/month, place 1 of 7. The premium region of Montagny (FR) is number 2, out of 2 in the canton.
What do population, geography and climate say about Montagny (FR)?
11.3 hot days and 86.5 frost day apply to Montagny (FR).
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Corcelles-près-Payerne3.0 km
- Living in Prez3.8 km
- Living in Payerne4.5 km
- Living in Belmont-Broye5.7 km
- Living in Torny5.7 km
- Living in Grolley-Ponthaux6.0 km
- Living in Fétigny-Ménières6.4 km
- Living in Avry6.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D