Living in Muriaux 2027JU

Electricity and health insurance in Muriaux, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 47 of 51 in JU · cheapest provider8.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.01 cents/kWh, 3.3% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Muriaux28.01 cents/kWh
Canton of Jura26.37 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.91 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%31.94 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%28.01 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%28.01 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%26.05 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%23.98 cents/kWh▼ 9.1%23.37 cents/kWh▼ 8.4%26.05 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.10 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 7.6%
  • Adults, on average714.50 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 407.10 CHF/month▲ 5.8%
  • Young adults, on average537.52 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Childrenfrom 128.10 CHF/month▲ 7.2%
  • Children, on average171.26 CHF/month▲ 5.0%

Premium region in Jura: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents513
  • Foreign share6.8%
  • Ages 0–19108 · 21.1%
  • Ages 20–64282 · 55.0%
  • Ages 65 and over123 · 24.0%
  • Residents per km²30.4
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Muriaux sits in the figures as follows.

In District des Franches-Montagnes, Muriaux ranks 12 of 12, profile H4, 28.01 cents/kWh.

Muriaux includes no lake area, and no lake is named.

1,185 m is the highest point of Muriaux, 712 m the lowest.

Muriaux is rank 47 of 51 for profile H4: 28.01 cents/kWh, the median is 25.79 cents/kWh (8.6%).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Jura · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Muriaux in 2027?

In District des Franches-Montagnes, Muriaux ranks 12 of 12, profile H4, 28.01 cents/kWh. Muriaux is rank 47 of 51 for profile H4: 28.01 cents/kWh, the median is 25.79 cents/kWh (8.6%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Muriaux?

Muriaux includes no lake area, and no lake is named. 1,185 m is the highest point of Muriaux, 712 m the lowest.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region