Living in Les Breuleux 2027JU

Electricity and health insurance in Les Breuleux, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 44 of 51 in JU · cheapest provider6.7% above the median

Electricity (H4) 27.51 cents/kWh, 1.5% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Les Breuleux27.51 cents/kWh
Canton of Jura26.37 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
36.41 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%31.44 cents/kWh▼ 4.9%27.51 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%27.51 cents/kWh▼ 6.8%25.55 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%23.48 cents/kWh▼ 9.3%22.87 cents/kWh▼ 8.6%25.55 cents/kWh▼ 8.0%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.60 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 7.6%
  • Adults, on average714.50 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 407.10 CHF/month▲ 5.8%
  • Young adults, on average537.52 CHF/month▲ 4.7%
  • Childrenfrom 128.10 CHF/month▲ 7.2%
  • Children, on average171.26 CHF/month▲ 5.0%

Premium region in Jura: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,631
  • Foreign share13.1%
  • Ages 0–19350 · 21.5%
  • Ages 20–64939 · 57.6%
  • Ages 65 and over342 · 21.0%
  • Residents per km²109.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Les Breuleux sits in the figures as follows.

Les Breuleux: 13.1% of residents are foreign nationals.

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Les Breuleux changed (4.8%).

Les Breuleux: the grid operator Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA is now 27.51 cents/kWh, previously 29.53 cents/kWh (lower, 6.8%). Profile H4.

Les Breuleux was formed from 1 former municipalities, most recently 1 Jan 2023: La Chaux-des-Breuleux (6744).

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Jura · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Les Breuleux in 2027?

Les Breuleux: the grid operator Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA is now 27.51 cents/kWh, previously 29.53 cents/kWh (lower, 6.8%). Profile H4.

What does health insurance cost in Les Breuleux?

From 681.63 CHF/month to 714.50 CHF/month, the premium in Les Breuleux changed (4.8%). Les Breuleux was formed from 1 former municipalities, most recently 1 Jan 2023: La Chaux-des-Breuleux (6744).

What do population, geography and climate say about Les Breuleux?

Les Breuleux: 13.1% of residents are foreign nationals.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region