Living in Courtelary 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Courtelary, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank =267 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider10.2% above the median

Electricity (H4) 28.21 cents/kWh, 4.0% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Courtelary28.21 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Société des Forces Électriques de La Goule SA

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
37.11 cents/kWh▼ 3.0%32.14 cents/kWh▼ 4.8%28.21 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%28.21 cents/kWh▼ 6.7%26.25 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%24.12 cents/kWh▼ 9.1%23.57 cents/kWh▼ 8.3%26.25 cents/kWh▼ 7.8%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage14.73 cents/kWh
  • Energy7.97 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.30 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge96 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents1,432
  • Foreign share14.9%
  • Ages 0–19318 · 22.2%
  • Ages 20–64809 · 56.5%
  • Ages 65 and over305 · 21.3%
  • Residents per km²64.5
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Courtelary follow this order.

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Courtelary is 635.46 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month.

Courtelary is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110.

Courtelary comes to 1,269 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,152 CHF/year (10.2%).

The canton has 3 regions. Courtelary is in premium region 2.

Courtelary pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 651.27 CHF/month (2.4%), premium region.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Courtelary in 2027?

Courtelary comes to 1,269 CHF/year on profile H4, at 4,500 kWh. The median is 1,152 CHF/year (10.2%).

What does health insurance cost in Courtelary?

With the deductible (franchise), the premium in Courtelary is 635.46 CHF/month; the cantonal average is 625.45 CHF/month. Courtelary is at 635.46 CHF/month, the Swiss average at 623.55 CHF/month (1.9%), rank 1,274 of 2,110. The canton has 3 regions. Courtelary is in premium region 2. Courtelary pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 651.27 CHF/month (2.4%), premium region.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region