Living in Niederwil (AG) 2027AG

Electricity and health insurance in Niederwil (AG), from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 8 of 196 in AG · cheapest provider13.8% below the median

Electricity (H4) 23.25 cents/kWh, 14.3% cheaper than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Niederwil (AG)23.25 cents/kWh
Canton of Aargau27.56 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Einwohner- & Ortsbürgergemeinde Niederwil AG, Elektrizitätsversorgung

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
27.60 cents/kWh≈ unchanged25.17 cents/kWh▼ 0.8%23.25 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%23.25 cents/kWh▼ 1.8%22.29 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%21.28 cents/kWh▼ 2.9%21.68 cents/kWh▼ 2.6%22.29 cents/kWh▼ 2.3%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage8.02 cents/kWh
  • Energy10.80 cents/kWh
  • Levies0.80 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge48 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
  • Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
  • Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
  • Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%

Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents3,030
  • Foreign share21.0%
  • Ages 0–19608 · 20.1%
  • Ages 20–641,790 · 59.1%
  • Ages 65 and over632 · 20.9%
  • Residents per km²492.7
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

The comparisons for Niederwil (AG) follow this order.

The foreign share in Niederwil (AG) is 21.0%.

Profile H4 in Niederwil (AG) costs 23.25 cents/kWh. That is rank 76 of 2,108, the 3.6 percentile.

From 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month, the premium in Niederwil (AG) changed (4.8%).

Profile H4 in Niederwil (AG) costs 23.25 cents/kWh. The grid operator Einwohner- & Ortsbürgergemeinde Niederwil AG, Elektrizitätsversorgung charged 23.66 cents/kWh before, a difference of 1.8%.

Rank 8 of 196 for Niederwil (AG): 23.25 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 26.97 cents/kWh.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Niederwil (AG) in 2027?

Profile H4 in Niederwil (AG) costs 23.25 cents/kWh. That is rank 76 of 2,108, the 3.6 percentile. Profile H4 in Niederwil (AG) costs 23.25 cents/kWh. The grid operator Einwohner- & Ortsbürgergemeinde Niederwil AG, Elektrizitätsversorgung charged 23.66 cents/kWh before, a difference of 1.8%. Rank 8 of 196 for Niederwil (AG): 23.25 cents/kWh on profile H4, against a median of 26.97 cents/kWh.

What does health insurance cost in Niederwil (AG)?

From 569.15 CHF/month to 596.25 CHF/month, the premium in Niederwil (AG) changed (4.8%).

What do population, geography and climate say about Niederwil (AG)?

The foreign share in Niederwil (AG) is 21.0%.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region