Electricity (H4) 29.93 cents/kWh, 10.4% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
Services industriels de la Ville de Nyon
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.66 cents/kWh▼ 8.6% | 32.02 cents/kWh▼ 9.3% | 28.72 cents/kWh▼ 10.0% | 29.93 cents/kWh▼ 9.8% | 27.84 cents/kWh▼ 10.3% | 25.20 cents/kWh▼ 10.9% | 26.81 cents/kWh▼ 10.4% | 28.89 cents/kWh▼ 10.2% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage10.89 cents/kWh
- Energy10.74 cents/kWh
- Levies3.92 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge24 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 584.30 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Adults, on average718.18 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Young adultsfrom 424.95 CHF/month▲ 3.0%
- Young adults, on average540.19 CHF/month▲ 2.5%
- Childrenfrom 140.10 CHF/month▲ 6.1%
- Children, on average179.20 CHF/month▲ 2.9%
Premium region 1: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents23,768
- Foreign share41.1%
- Ages 0–194,966 · 20.9%
- Ages 20–6415,040 · 63.3%
- Ages 65 and over3,762 · 15.8%
- Residents per km²3,495.3
Density divides by the whole municipal area, lakes included.
Geography
- Altitude371–481 m
- Lakeyes
- Mountain municipalityno
A mountain municipality is one whose settlement reaches 1,000 m.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature11.0 °C
- Annual precipitation930 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours47.2%
- Frost days62.6
- Days of 30 °C or more9.9
- Reference stationNyon / Changins, 2.0 km
Context
The comparisons for Nyon follow this order.
9.9 hot days and 62.6 frost day apply to Nyon.
Place 6 of 8 among neighbours: Nyon 29.93 cents/kWh, average 29.64 cents/kWh, profile H4.
The premium region of Nyon is number 1, out of 2 in the canton.
The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Nyon comes to 718.18 CHF/month (15.2%), rank 1,822 of 2,110.
At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,347 CHF/year in Nyon. The municipal median is 1,286 CHF/year.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
Questions
What does electricity cost in Nyon in 2027?
Place 6 of 8 among neighbours: Nyon 29.93 cents/kWh, average 29.64 cents/kWh, profile H4. At 4,500 kWh, profile H4 costs 1,347 CHF/year in Nyon. The municipal median is 1,286 CHF/year.
What does health insurance cost in Nyon?
The premium region of Nyon is number 1, out of 2 in the canton. The Swiss average is 623.55 CHF/month. Nyon comes to 718.18 CHF/month (15.2%), rank 1,822 of 2,110.
What do population, geography and climate say about Nyon?
9.9 hot days and 62.6 frost day apply to Nyon.
Border neighbours
- Nyon or Trélex850 m · 7.3%
- Nyon or Duillier2,765 m · 7.3%
- Nyon or Prangins4,327 m · 7.3%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Prangins1.5 km
- Living in Eysins2.5 km
- Living in Signy-Avenex2.9 km
- Living in Duillier3.0 km
- Living in Arnex-sur-Nyon3.8 km
- Living in Crans (VD)3.8 km
- Living in Grens3.9 km
- Living in Trélex4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D