Living in Oberburg 2027BE

Electricity and health insurance in Oberburg, from the official 2027 figures. Last updated .

Rank 331 of 333 in BE · cheapest provider36.6% above the median

Electricity (H4) 34.96 cents/kWh, 28.9% more expensive than the Swiss average

H4 price comparison

Oberburg34.96 cents/kWh
Canton of Bern26.68 cents/kWh
Switzerland27.12 cents/kWh
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Electricity 2027

Standard product

Energie- und Wasserversorgung Oberburg

Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWhlarge owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh
44.65 cents/kWh≈ unchanged39.00 cents/kWh≈ unchanged35.42 cents/kWh▼ 0.5%34.96 cents/kWh▼ 0.5%33.35 cents/kWh▼ 0.5%31.67 cents/kWh▼ 0.6%31.95 cents/kWh▼ 4.0%32.93 cents/kWh▼ 0.5%

H4 breakdown

  • Grid usage15.58 cents/kWh
  • Energy14.15 cents/kWh
  • Levies1.20 cents/kWh
  • Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
  • Standing charge150 CHF/year
Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026

Health insurance 2027

  • Adultsfrom 519.20 CHF/month▲ 5.2%
  • Adults, on average635.46 CHF/month▲ 4.2%
  • Young adultsfrom 379.60 CHF/month▲ 6.2%
  • Young adults, on average473.85 CHF/month▲ 3.9%
  • Childrenfrom 114.30 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
  • Children, on average149.67 CHF/month▲ 3.9%

Premium region 2: all municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026

Population 2025

  • Residents2,972
  • Foreign share20.1%
  • Ages 0–19605 · 20.4%
  • Ages 20–641,701 · 57.2%
  • Ages 65 and over666 · 22.4%
  • Residents per km²210.2
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026

Geography

The rule: a settlement altitude of at least 1,000 m. That altitude is not shown as a figure.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026

Climate, 1991–2020 averages

Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026

Context

Oberburg sits in the figures as follows.

Oberburg pays 34.96 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.20 cents/kWh (28.5%), place 7 of 7.

Oberburg pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 639.98 CHF/month (0.7%), premium region.

Oberburg belongs to premium region 2 of 3.

Oberburg counts 99.6 frost day and 11 hot days.

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D

All municipalities in the canton Bern · Electricity ranking

Questions

What does electricity cost in Oberburg in 2027?

Oberburg pays 34.96 cents/kWh on profile H4. Neighbours average 27.20 cents/kWh (28.5%), place 7 of 7.

What does health insurance cost in Oberburg?

Oberburg pays 635.46 CHF/month. Neighbours are at 639.98 CHF/month (0.7%), premium region. Oberburg belongs to premium region 2 of 3.

What do population, geography and climate say about Oberburg?

Oberburg counts 99.6 frost day and 11 hot days.

Border neighbours

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026

Nearby municipalities

Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.

Same premium region