Electricity (H4) 27.70 cents/kWh, 2.1% more expensive than the Swiss average
H4 price comparison
Electricity 2027
Standard product
ELEKTRAGENOSSENSCHAFT OLSBERG
| 2-room flat2-rmH1 · 1,600 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat4-rmH2 · 2,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 4-room flat with electric water heater4-rmH3 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room flat5-rmH4 · 4,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house5-rmH5 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with electric heating5-rmH6 · 25,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | 5-room detached house with heat pump5-rmH7 · 13,000 kWh/yearcents/kWh | large owner-occupied flatflatH8 · 7,500 kWh/yearcents/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.67 cents/kWh▲ 12.6% | 29.89 cents/kWh▲ 13.5% | 27.70 cents/kWh▲ 14.5% | 27.70 cents/kWh▲ 14.5% | 26.60 cents/kWh▲ 15.0% | 25.44 cents/kWh▲ 15.6% | 25.90 cents/kWh▲ 15.4% | 26.60 cents/kWh▲ 15.0% |
H4 breakdown
- Grid usage12.98 cents/kWh
- Energy11.00 cents/kWh
- Levies0.00 cents/kWh
- Grid surcharge2.30 cents/kWh
- Standing charge60 CHF/year
Health insurance 2027
- Adultsfrom 474.70 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Adults, on average596.25 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
- Young adultsfrom 346.50 CHF/month▲ 4.6%
- Young adults, on average442.59 CHF/month▲ 4.5%
- Childrenfrom 102.10 CHF/month▲ 3.5%
- Children, on average143.56 CHF/month▲ 4.8%
Premium region in Aargau: all municipalities
Population 2025
- Residents366
- Foreign share18.9%
- Ages 0–1966 · 18.0%
- Ages 20–64192 · 52.5%
- Ages 65 and over108 · 29.5%
- Residents per km²79.4
Geography
- Altitude296–571 m
- Lakeno
- Mountain municipalityno
Mountain municipality means the settlement sits at 1,000 m or higher.
Climate, 1991–2020 averages
- Temperature10.3 °C
- Annual precipitation957 mm
- Sunshine, share of possible hours41.3%
- Frost days73.2
- Days of 30 °C or more4.9
- Reference stationRünenberg, 12.2 km
Context
For Olsberg, the comparisons look like this.
4.9 hot days and 73.2 frost day apply to Olsberg.
The premium region of Olsberg is number 0, out of 0 in the canton.
Place 1 of 7: Olsberg 596.25 CHF/month, neighbours 631.32 CHF/month (5.6%), premium region.
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026 Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D
All municipalities in the canton Aargau · Electricity ranking
Questions
What does health insurance cost in Olsberg?
The premium region of Olsberg is number 0, out of 0 in the canton. Place 1 of 7: Olsberg 596.25 CHF/month, neighbours 631.32 CHF/month (5.6%), premium region.
What do population, geography and climate say about Olsberg?
4.9 hot days and 73.2 frost day apply to Olsberg.
Border neighbours
- Olsberg or Kaiseraugst2,767 m · 7.8%
- Olsberg or Magden5,152 m · 7.8%
- Olsberg or Rheinfelden2,696 m · 6.5%
Nearby municipalities
- Living in Arisdorf1.8 km
- Living in Magden2.3 km
- Living in Giebenach2.9 km
- Living in Hersberg3.3 km
- Living in Rheinfelden3.6 km
- Living in Nusshof3.8 km
- Living in Wintersingen4.4 km
- Living in Füllinsdorf4.5 km
Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D Straight-line distance between municipality centres.
Same premium region
Notice of new figures
A short message when new electricity prices or premiums are published.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Swiss official commune register, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Spatial divisions of Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP 2025, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), geographic key figures, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Electricity tariff per provider and municipality in Switzerland, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission ElCom, Consumption profiles, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), Health insurance premiums, opendata.swiss, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), premium regions under the FDHA Ordinance on Premium Regions, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: MeteoSwiss, as of 20.10.2026
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Commune names with common translations, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation (SR 101), Art. 1, as of 13.10.2026
- Source: Federal Office of Topography swisstopo, swissBOUNDARIES3D